The Buzz

Home2013-14 Winter Sports2013-14 NW Ohio Boys Basketball Preview Capsules

2013-14 NW Ohio Boys Basketball Preview Capsules

Here are boys basketball preview capsules from throughout NW Ohio.

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
SPENCERVILLE
HEAD COACH: Kevin Sensabaugh (12th year, 143-100)
2012-13 RECORD: 16-8 overall, 8-1 Northwest Conference.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Ben Bowers, sr., 5-11, sr., G, 12 ppg., 2.1 apg; Zach Goecke, soph., 6-0, soph., G, 13 ppg, 4 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jon Long, sr., 6-0, sr., C; Aaron Crider, 6-4, sr., C; Trevor McMichael, jr.; Grant Goecke, jr., 6-0, F; Mason Nourse, 5-11, soph., G; Damien Corso, 6-2, soph., F; David Wisher, 5-8, soph., G; Jacob Meyer, 6-0, fr., G; Dakota Prichard, fr., 6-1, F; Bailey Croft, 6-3, fr., F; Griffen Croft, 6-3, fr., C.
NOTABLE: Two players are back from last year’s squad that won a share of the NWC title.

PAULDING
HEAD COACH: Shawn Brewer (5th year, 53-36)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 16-7 overall, 5-4 Northwest Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Kyle Kauser, 5-9, sr., G, 10.3 ppg; Julian Salinas, 6-2, sr., F, 5.5 ppg; Guy Harder, 605, sr., C, 3.6 ppg; Quentin Vance, 5-8, sr., G, 2.3 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Gerod Harder, 6-4, sr., F; Javier Gonzales, 6-1, sr., G; Kaleb Hernandez, 5-10, sr., G; Treston Gonzales, 6-3, jr., F; Alex Arellano, 6-3, soph., F; Corbin Edwards, 5-9, soph., G.
NOTABLE: Paulding has good size but just four players back from last year’s squad. Brewer likes the way his team has played defense so far and he thinks he has several players that can lead the team on offense on any given night.

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
HEAD COACH: Marc Smith (8th year)
2012-13 RECORD: 5-18 overall, 2-7 Northwest Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Ross Thompson, 6-2, sr., P/G, 9.9 ppg, 9.7 rpg; Austin Jettinghoff, 6-0, sr., G, 6.3 ppg, 2.4 apg; Nick Fitch, 6-2, jr., P, 5.1 ppg, 6.2 rpg; Trey Smith, 6-5, sr., G/P, 15.6 ppg, 5.0 rpg; Dalton Hicks, 6-1, sopph, P, 2.4 ppg, 4.5 rpg; Josh Teman, 5-11, soph., G; Tyler Mox, 5-11, sr, G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jace Stockwell; Tyler Rice, 6-1, sr., G/P; Kurt Wollenhaupt, 5-7, jr., G; Drew Reiss, fr., 5-9, G.
NOTABLE: Look for improvement at Jefferson this season. The Wildcats had three freshman gain valuable varsity experience last season but they are still young with five freshmen and sophomores on the varsity roster.

ALLEN EAST
HEAD COACH: Jon Cook (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 3-18 overall, 0-9 Northwest Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Tyler Friesner, 6-2, sr., G/W; Logan Rex, sr., 6-6, P; Jacob Sherrick, 6-4, jr., P/W; Matthew Shuey, 6-5, sr., W/P.
TOP PROSPECTS: Tanner Stippich, jr., 6-0, W; Luke Perkins, soph., 6-1, W; Spencer Miller, fr., 5-11, W; Aaron Runk, sr., 5-11, G; Logan Ryan, 5-9, sr., G; Ashton Salyers, 6-1, jr., P; Travis Wireman, 5-10, jr., P.
NOTABLE: The Mustangs lost their top two scorers from a season ago to graduation in Clay Plaugher and Tanner Richardson. Allen East has very good size but ball-handing and perimeter play are a concern as the season gets underway.

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
WOODMORE
HEAD COACH: Brad Sander (4th year, 26-29)
2012-13 RECORD: 9-14 overall, 6-8 Northern Buckeye Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Erich Gruelich, sr., W/P; Drew Speaker, sr., G/W; Phil Thorbahn, sr., W.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jake Matwiejczyk, sr., W.
NOTABLE: Plenty of shoes to fill at Woodmore this season. The Wildcats graduated 92 percent of last year’s scoring including 3-time first-team all-conference performer Donny Bowen.

WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
LIMA SHAWNEE
HEAD COACH: Mark Triplett (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 4-19 overall, 1-8 Western Buckeye League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Trey Broch, sr., 6-4, F, 9 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg; Thad Vernon, sr., 6-3, F, 9 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg; Austin Brachole, sr., 6-0, G, 3.0 ppg; Jaden O’Neal, soph., 6-0, G, 4.0 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 4 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: JaQuan Tucker, jr., 6-1, G; Brennan Gaffer, sr., 6-1, G/F; Alex Roberts, sr., 6-2, F; Griffin Hites, soph., 6-0, F; Angelo Fox, jr., 6-2, F/C; Will Brown, sr., 6-2, C; Jake Leppla, jr., 6-1, F/C.Bolu Onamusi, sr., 6-1, C.
NOTABLE: There are seven seniors on the Lima Shawnee varsity roster this season.

WAPAKONETA
HEAD COACH: Doug Selvey (1st year)
2012-2013 RECORD: 13-10
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Kodi Morgan, jr., 5-10 G; Adam Henderson, jr., 6-0 F; Alec Temple, sr., 6-8 C.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jake Bruns, sr., 5-10 G; Zach Schmerge, sr., 6-2 F; Keaton Metz, jr., 6-0 G; Sam Hinegardner, jr., 6-1 G/F; Will Hinegardner, jr., 6-0 G; Jarrett Koch, so., 5-7 G; Jon Eaton, jr., 6-0 F; Hayden Brandehoff, jr., 6-0 G.

ST. MARYS MEMORIAL
HEAD COACH: Dan Hegemier (497-221 career record)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 9-15 overall, 2-7 Western Buckeye League.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Quinn Zuerr, 6-5, jr., C; Nathan Wilker, 6-1, soph., G; Isaac Fitzgerald, 6-1, jr., F.
TOP PROSPECTS: Derek Jay, 6-3, fr., G; Josh Young, 6-0, jr., G.
NOTABLE: Hegemier is just three wins away from 500 victories.

DEFIANCE
HEAD COACH: Kirk Lehman (11th year at Defiance, 24th overall, 134-87 at Defiance)
2012-2013 RECORD: 16-7
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Trey Guilliam, sr., 5-11 G; Emilio Pearson, sr., 6-4 F; Will Batt, jr., 6-0 G; Katwan Singleton, jr., 6-3 G; Wes Detter, so., 5-7 G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Ty Almaraz, sr., 5-10 G; Brady Williams, jr., 6-1 F; Shay Smiddy, so., 6-3 F; Jake Meyer, so., 5-10 G.
NOTABLE: Trey Guilliam was first team All-Western Buckeye League and 2nd team District last season. Katwan Singleton was honorable mention all-WBL.

VAN WERT
HEAD COACH: Mark Bagley (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 11-12 overall, 3-6 Western Buckeye League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Michael Smelser, 6-0, sr., G; Matt Bidlack, 6-2, sr., P, 6 ppg, 5 rpg; Kyle Keber, 6-2, sr., F; Nathan Stoller, 6-1, sr., G; Joey Moreland, 5-10, sr., G; Elijah Wortman, 6-2, sr., P; Connor Holliday, 6-0, jr., G, 8 ppg; Nick Keber, 5-11, jr., G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Cody Keirns, 6-1, sr; Brandt Henry, 5-10, jr.; Drew Myers, 6-4, soph.
NOTABLE: Bagley takes over the program at Van Wert after veteran coach Dave Froelich (420-249 career record) stepped down last spring.

CELINA
HEAD COACH: Chris Bihn (9th year at Celina, 88-90)
2012-2013 RECORD: 9-14
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Braelen Bader, sr., 5-10 G; Ryan Hoyng, jr., 6-4 G (14 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg); Eric Moeder, jr., 5-8 G; Grant Laffin, jr., 6-4 F (5 ppg); Mason Ross, jr., 6-4 F (6 ppg, 4 rpg); Alex Schiavone, sr., 5-9 G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Cole Loughridge, sr., 6-0 F; Sean Kirk, jr., 5-10 G; Logan Delong, jr., 6-3 F.
NOTABLE: Ryan Hoyng was second team Western Buckeye League.

ELIDA
HEAD COACH: Denny Thompson (14th year, 97-68)
2012-13 RECORD: 17-7 overall, 8-1 Western Buckeye League.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Dakota Mathias, sr., 6-5, all; Louis Gray, sr., 5-11, G; Max Stambaugh, 6-2, sr., P; Clark Etzler, 6-1, sr., W; Allen Allemeier, jr., 6-2, W; Marquavious Wilson, soph., 6-2, P.
TOP PROSPECTS: Chance Weiss, 6-3, sr., P; Caleb Press, 6-3, sr., P; Jamil Johnson, 6-0, jr., W.
NOTABLE: Elida will have a solid supporting cast for senior star Dakota Mathias who has already signed to play for Purdue.

LIMA BATH
HEAD COACH: Doug Davis (10th year, 88-112)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 23-5 overall, 8-1 Western Buckeye League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Taren Sullivan, sr., 6-6, F, 15.8 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 3.8 apg; Colin Gossard, 6-4, sr., F, 5.7 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 2.3 apg; Hayden Atkins, 6-2, sr., F, 4.0 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.1 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Andrew Renner, 6-2, soph., G; Trent Jones, 6-5, sr., P; Josh Bishop, 5-10, sr., G; Cam Clark, 6-0, soph., G; Chase Clark, 5-9, soph., G; Dylan Burkholder, 6-2, soph., F; Isiah Frazier, 5-11, jr., G.
NOTABLE: The Wildcats will try and make a run at the WBL title after last year’s terrific season. Sullivan will be the player to watch at Lima Bath after earning third team all-Ohio honors last season.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
DANBURY
HEAD COACH: Drew Davie (4th year, 6-58)
2012-2013 RECORD: 1-22.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Dominic Manuella, sr., 5-9 (6.2 ppg); Caleb Gerber, jr., 6-1 (5.3 ppg, 7.0 rpg); John Rhodes, so., 5-8 PG; Conner Lenthe, so., 5-8; Kegan Rakosky, sr., 5-9; Hunter Stinchcomb, jr., 6-3 C; James Dorko, jr., 5-11.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jon Brooks, jr., 6-1; Ryan Chapman, jr., 5-8.

TOLEDO EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN
HEAD COACH: Dave Regnier (23rd, 221-278)
2012-13 RECORD: 13-13 overall, 5-9 Toledo Area Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Phillip Parmelee, 6-2, sr, F; Nathan Creech, 5-11, sr., G; Aaron Scheiderer, 6-4, jr., F; Adam Regnier, 5-9, soph., G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jordan Farley, 6-3, sr,. G; William Higgins, 5-10, sr., G.
NOTABLE: Emmanuel Christian lost seven seniors to graduation from last year’s .500 ballclub. Regnier sees Ottawa Hills and Gibsonburg as the teams to beat in the TAAC this season.

GIBSONBURG
HEAD COACH: Brent Liskai (12th year, 121-121)
2012-13 RECORD:
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Andrew Cantrell, 5-10, sr., W, 11.5 ppg; Tyler Ernsthausen, 6-0, sr., P/W, 12.0 ppg, 7.1 rpg; Adam Copley, 6-3, sr., W, 3.7 ppg, 3.9 rpg; Isaih Arriaga, 5-9, sr., G, 2.5 ppg; Jordan Kreglow, 5-10, sr., G, 14.1 ppg, 6.1 apg; Bryce Ernsthausen, 6-3, jr., W/P, 4.1 ppg, 2.3 rpg; Derek Angelone, 6-1, jr., W, 2.3 ppg, 2.2 rpg; Matt Tille; Andy Burmeister, 6-4, sr., P, 5.6 ppg., 5.2 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: TJ McGough 6-3, jr., W/P
NOTABLE: Bears should be ready for a run at the TAAC crown with eight letterwinners returning. Kreglow was second team all-league while Tyler Ernsthausen and Cantrell were honorable mention all-TAAC honorees.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
SANDUSKY ST. MARY’S

HEAD COACH: Lyle Falknor (6th year, 52-61)
2012-2013 RECORD: 13-10
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Denarius Harris, sr., 6-4 F (17 ppg, 8 rpg, 3.5 apg); Melvin Jackson, jr., 5-11 G (9 ppg, 2 apg); Brett St. Clair, sr., 6-1 G (7 ppg, 3.3 apg); Trenton Zimmerman, so., 6-4 F (3 ppg, 3 rpg); Nick Bostater, sr., 6-6 C; Trevor Fitzthum, jr., 5-11 G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Lucas Will, sr., 5-11 G; Hayden Snow, so., 6-0 G; Justin Fraser, sr., 6-3 F; Kyle Nye, sr., 6-2.
NOTABLE: Denarius Harris was 1st team Sandusky Bay Conference and 1st team District 6. Also third team Northwest District.

CLYDE
HEAD COACH: Ryan Carter (8th year)
2012-13 RECORD: 14-10
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Derek gray, 5-9, sr, G, 20 ppg, 5 apg; Collin Gregory, 6-4, sr., P, 3.1 ppg, 3.1 rpg; Colin Rieman, 6-2, jr., G, 5.9 ppg; Eric Wiseman, 6-3, jr., W, 4.7 ppg; Clayton Farrar, 6-1, sr., W, 6.1 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Alex Marshall, 6-1, jr., W; Dristen Cook, 6-1, sr., W; Clay Martin, 6-3, jr.,P; Matt Webb, 6-3, jr., P; Bo Shaw, 6-0, sr., W.
NOTABLE: Eight of the 11 projected varsity players played on Clyde’s successful football team which is in the state semifinals. Look for the Fliers to improve as the season wears on after a slow start due to football.

SANDUSKY PERKINS
HEAD COACH: Scott McVeigh (11th year, 145-102)
2012-13 RECORD: 21-6 overall, 13-1 Sandusky Bay Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Nic Williams, sr., 6-4, G, 18.5 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 3.4 apg; David Douter, sr., 6-1, G, 8.3, ppg, 2.1 rpb, 4.8 apg; Kyle Lenis, sr., 6-2, F, 8.0 ppg, 5.4 rpg; Chase Green, sr., 6-5, C, 6.3 ppg, 4.5 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Aleck Speer, jr., 5-11, G.
NOTABLE: The defending SBC champs have some horses returning. Williams was second team all-Ohio and was the District 6 and SBC Player of the Year while Douter was a second-team all-league pick.

OAK HARBOR
HEAD COACH: Eric Sweet (4rd year, 14-30)
2012-13 RECORD: 11-12 overall, 7-7 Sandusky Bay Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Cole Weirich, jr., 5-8, W/G, 1.5 ppg; Anderson Rathbun, sr. 5-11, W, 5.2 ppg; Josh Sarahman, sr., 6-4, C/F, 4 ppg, 4 rpg; Derek Wood, sr., 5-10, W, 1.5 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Tyler Sievert, jr., 6-0, G; Deshawn Johnson, jr., G; Ben Cochran, 6-0, sr., F/W; Tate Haar, sr., , 5-9, W/G; Garret Harvey, jr., 6-4, C; Paul Shay, jr., 5-9, W; Andre Ramsey, jr., 5-9, W/G; Brandon Schimming, 5-11, jr., W/F; jake Wistinghausen, 5-8, jr., W; Vince Szabo, 6-3, jr., C.
NOTABLE: Sweet, an Ottawa-Glandorf grad, has a long-strugging Oak Harbor program headed in the right direction. Rathbun is the team’s top returning player as he earned honorable mention all-SBC honors a year ago.

EDISON
HEAD COACH: Kyle Hammond (1st year)
2013-14 RECORD: 4-19 overall, 2-12 Northern Buckeye Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Luke Frankboner, 6-8, sr., C; Chris Laughlin, 6-3, sr., F; Clay Goodwin, 6-0, soph., G; Keegan Hall, 6-0, soph., G; Owen Moyer, 6-0, soph., G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Not available.
NOTABLE: The Chargers struggled last season as three freshman saw significant playing time. With those three sophomore guards back and a solid big man in the middle in 6-foot-8 Luke Frankboner expect Edison to be much tougher this year.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH
HEAD COACH: Jonathan Will (5th year, 49-37)
2012-2013 RECORD: 18-6
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Ryan Williams, sr., 6-3 F (8.2 ppg, 5.7 rpg); Hunter Harrison, sr., 6-3 C (8.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg); Marcus Kerr, sr., 5-10 G (3.5 ppg, 2.1 apg)
TOP PROSPECTS: Ben Linke, jr., 6-0 G; Lucas Michael, jr., 5-10; Kyle Veleba, jr., 5-11; Grant Mercer, sr., 6-3 C; Bennett Weickert, sr., 6-0 F; Jake Yeckley, jr., 5-10 G; Cody Snodgrass, sr., 6-5 C; Kyle Meyer, jr., 5-11.
NOTABLE: Ryan Williams and Hunter Harrison were both All-Midland Athletic League honorable mentions.

TIFFIN CALVERT
HEAD COACH: Ted Willman (9th year)
2012-2013 RECORD: 6-18
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Austin Ball, sr. (9.2 ppg); Austin Perry, sr.; Michael Bennett, sr. (9 ppg); Marcus Somers, sr.; Aaron Englehart, sr.
TOP PROSPECTS: Tyler Long, jr.: Donavon Stith, jr.; Michael Smith, jr.

BETTSVILLE
HEAD COACH: Jason Halka (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 0-23 overall, 0-11 Midland Athletic League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Kennith Stander, 5-9, sr., G; Daniel Lee, 6-1, jr., G/F; Kasey Hossler, 5-7, soph,., G; Levi Robinson, 6-2, soph., G/F.
TOP PROSPECTS: Ellie Holland, 5-9, jr., F; Kaitlyn Dymond, 5-7, jr., F; Josh Tiell, 6-2, soph, C; Erin Smalley, 5-5, soph., G; Kyle Hager, 5-7, soph., F; Dayna Dymond, 5-8, fr., C.
NOTABLE: It’s a co-ed basketball team at Bettsville this season. The Bobcats won’t play a Midland Athletic League varsity schedule this season and will play a mix of varsity and freshman teams from around the region.

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE
FAYETTE
HEAD COACH: Todd Mitchell (12th year, 117-145)
2012-2013 RECORD: 19-6
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Chandler Sanford, sr., 5-11 G (8.5 ppg); Tyler Cox, sr., 6-4 F/C (5.2 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 2.6 bpg); Justin Stoltzfus, sr., 5-11 G/F; Koby Biddix, jr., 6-3 G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Skylar Lantz, jr., 5-10 G; Marcus Stoltzfus, sr., 5-11 G/F; Wade Burkholder, jr., 6-3 G/F; Grant Schaffner, soph., 5-10 G; Tristen Bates, so., 6-6 C.

NORTH CENTRAL
HEAD COACH: Justin Houk
2012-13 RECORD: 9-13 overall, 5-5 Buckeye Border Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Clayton Ferguson, 5-10, sr.; Branden Turner, 5-7, sr.; Dylan Hutchison, 6-0, sr.
TOP PROSPECTS: Josh Sawyer, 5-10, jr.; Ethan Douglass, 5-11, soph.; Brady Zuver, jr., 5-9; Jordan Bailey, jr., 5-10; Jordan Reeves, 6-0, jr.; Chase Legacy, sr., 6-4.

EDON
HEAD COACH: Travis Arkwright (2nd year, 5-18)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 5-18 overall, 2-8 Buckeye Border Conference.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jacob Brown, sr., 6-4, F, 7.0 ppg, 4.2 rpg; Kadenn Sapp, 6-2, jr., G, 8.6 ppg, 2.5 rpg; Alex Kirkingburg, 5-10, jr., G, 1.0 ppg; Brock Thiel, 5-10, sr., G, 10.0 ppg, 2.6 rpg; River Wicker, 5-10, sr., G, 4.9 ppg, 1.5 rpg; Mike Peeples, 6-5, sr., C, 8.7 ppg, 4.7 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Wyatt Walkowski, 5-10, sr., G; Landon Blair, 6-0, soph., F; Levi Lemmon, 6-44, sr., C; Jimmy Peckham, 5-8, soph., G
NOTABLE: The Bombers have three all-conference players returning as Thiel, Peeples and Sapp were all honorable mention all-BBC selections last year.

STRYKER
HEAD COACH: Larry Freshour (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 10-14 overall, 7-3 Buckeye Border Cnference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Dean Beaumont, sr., 5-8, PG, 6.7 ppg, 3.6 apg; Parker Ruffer, jr., 6-5, F, 14 ppg, 9 rpg; Tanner Clingaman, jr., 6-3, F, 3.1 ppg; Brannan Woolace, jr., 5-7, G, 1.4 ppg; Austin Grisler, jr., 6-0, F.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jacob Hancock, sr., 6-0, F; Alex Spahr, sr., 6-3, C; Chad Ruffer, soph., 5-11, G; Brody Shock, fr., 5-10, G.
NOTABLE: Parker Ruffer and was first team all-BBC and second team all-district for the Panthers last season. Beaumont was second team all-league and made the all-district honorable mention list.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
ARCHBOLD
HEAD COACH: Doug Krauss (29th year, 469-188)
2012-2013 RECORD: 17-5
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Evan Wyse, sr., 5-11 (5 ppg); Tyson Schnitkey, sr., 6-3 (5.5 ppg); Jase Grosjean, sr., 5-8 G; Luke Fisher, jr., 6-7 C (7.3 ppg, 4 rpg); Brandon Goering, jr., 5-9.
TOP PROSPECTS: Emerson Radabaugh, sr., 6-3 C; Chan Wyse, sr., 6-3 F; Grant Rupp, jr., 5-11; Levi Wyse, jr., 5-11.
NOTABLE: Evan Wyse and Luke Fisher were honorable mention NWOAL/District 7.

SWANTON
HEAD COACH: Matt Smith (6th year, 36-73)
2012-13 RECORD: 9-15 overall, 1-7 Northwest Ohio Athletic League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Isaac Niedziecki, 6-2, sr., W; Bryce McComb, 6-1, soph., G; Robbie Gilsdorf, 6-0, soph., G.
TOP PROSPECTS: JD Sanderson, 6-2, sr., P; Clayton Ringle, 6-0, jr., G; Thomas Bryant, 6-0, jr., P; Gunnar Oakes, 6-2, fr., W; Liam Bloom, 6-0, jr., G; Dylan Sanderson, 6-2, jr., W; Antonio Cervantes, 6-0, soph., W.
NOTABLE: Very, young and very inexperienced group at Swanton this season. Among the players on the team there are just four varsity starts among them after the program graduated six seniors last spring three of whom earned all-NWOAL honors. The team also lacks height and size and isn’t very deep.

WAUSEON
HEAD COACH: Chad Burt (6th year, 68-41)
2012-13 RECORD: 13-10 overall, 7-1 Northwest Ohio Athletic League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Kris Boysel, 6-2, sr., G, 3.6 ppg, 3 rpg; Corry Byers, 6-1, sr., W, 2.3 ppg, 1.4 rpg; Alec Lillich, 5-10, sr., G; Noah Castle, 6-4, jr., P, 8.5 ppg, 5.8, rpg; Zac Robinson, 5-10, jr., G, 3.6 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 2 apg; Jacob Newlove, 6-1, jr., W, 4.0 ppg, 2.5 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: David Williams, jr.; Caleb Andrews, jr.; Dillon Schantz, jr.; Zach Johnson, jr.
NOTABLE: The Indians lost a lot of talent to graduation including NWOAL Player of the Year Collin Bzovi who averaged 18.3 points and 5.3 rebounds per game.

DELTA
HEAD COACH: Kyle Bostater (2nd year, 11-12)
2012-13 RECORD: 11-12 overall, 4-4 Northwest Ohio Athletic League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Scott Garlinger, sr., 6-2, F, 12 ppg, 8.8 rpg; Justin Callahan, sr., 6-3, G, 6 ppg, 2 rpg; Nick Jones, sr., 5-11, G; Anthony Demaline, sr., 5-9, G; Bailey Monroe, sr., 6-6, F; Andrew Stickley, sr., 5-11, G; Alex Lutheran, jr., 6-2, F; Ethan Edwards, jr., 5-10, G, 7 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Noah Munger, jr., 5-11, G; Parker Phillips, jr., 6-4, F; Evan Vasquez, 5-6, soph.; Grant Yoder, 6-1, F; Ethan Edwards, 5-10, jr., G.
NOTABLE: Eight returning lettermen are back at Delta this season. Delta’s depth is also better than it has been in the past.

EVERGREEN
HEAD COACH: Jerry Keifer (20th year, 277-169)
2012-13 RECORD: 17-7 overall, 5-3 Northwest Ohio Athletic League.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Logan Pinkelman, 6-2, sr., C, 8.5 ppg, 10.3 rpg; Max Oswald, 6-3, jr., F, 7.1 ppg; Kyle Brighton, 6-1, jr., G, 1.3 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Dan Blanton, 6-1, st., C; Chase Maseman, 6-4, sr., F; Triston Wilson, 5-10, jr., G; Garrett Willeman, 6-0, jr., F; Peyton, Willeman, 5-10, jr., G; Alec Truckor, 5-8, soph.; Dominique Etue, 5-10, soph.; Payton Pawlcyzk, 6-1, soph.
NOTABLE: Among Evergreen’s top seven players, five have never appeared in a varsity game. But the team has an outstanding returning pair to build the team around in Oswald and Pinkelman.

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
TOLEDO ST. FRANCIS
HEAD COACH: Travis Lewis
2012-2013 RECORD: 4-20
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Lamar Carswell (5.7 ppg, 3 rpg); Nick Lankard (4.3 ppg); Kevin Metzger; Josh Truscinski (4.8 ppg); Alex Calmes (4.8 ppg); John Fankhauser (6.1 ppg, 3 rpg); Evan Wheeler; David Jones; Andy Okuley.
TOP PROSPECTS: Casey Johnson.

TOLEDO ST. JOHN’S
HEAD COACH: Ed Heintschel (34th year, 609-190)
2012-13 RECORD: 20-4 overall, 13-1 Three Rivers Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Anthony Glover, sr., 6-0, G, 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg; Trevor Walsh, sr., 6-4, F, 4 ppg, 4 rpg; Gave Kynard, soph., 6-1, G, 3 ppg, 2 rpg, 1 apg; Parker Ernsthausen, sr., 6-9, G/F, 4 ppg, 3 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Austin Moore, sr., 6-2, G; Kaleb Vaughn, jr., 6-3, G; JP Celis, sr., 6-3, G; Geno DeMarco, sr., 6-3, F; Myles Copeman, jr., 6-4, F; Matt Sasala, sr., 6-8, F.
NOTABLE: Four players return for the defending TRAC champs but there are some big shoes to fill with the graduation of standout Marc Loving now playing at Ohio State.

TOLEDO WHITMER
HEAD COACH: Ryan Brown (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 18-6 overall, 12-2 Three Rivers Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Chris Parker, sr., 6-0, G, 6 ppg; Jon Ashe, sr., 6-3, F; Tylor Schneider, sr., 6-0, F; Chris Boykin, sr., 6-3, F.
TOP PROSPECTS: Darius Harvey, jr., 5-6, PG; Casino Stacker, jr., 5-10, G; A.J. Kurdys, jr., 5-10, G; Orlando Williams, jr., 6-2, F; Sam Hickey, soph., 6-2, G; Montrece Collins, soph., 6-3, F; D.J. Triplet, fr., 6-0, G; Matt Winseler, soph., 6-2, F.
NOTABLE: It may be a rebuilding year for the Panthers. Ryan Brown takes over as coach from veteran coach Bruce Smith and he has just three seniors on the roster this season.

FREMONT ROSS
HEAD COACH: Mark Gedeon (19th year, 213-182)
2012-13 RECORD: 14-9 overall, 7-7 Three Rivers Athletic Conference.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jack Gedeon, 6-4, sr., G, 7.2 ppg., 6.7 rpg, 3.1 apg, 1.9 bpg, 1.4 spg; Dylan Jagodzinski, 6-4, sr., P, 5.7 pgg, 3.4 rpg; Jarvis Jones, 6-5, sr., P, 6.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg; Drew Solander 6-3, sr., P, 4.0 ppg, 2.2 rpg; Grant McConnell, 6-2, jr., W, 1.7 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Chris Liggins, 6-0, jr., W; James Wright, 5-9, jr., G; Jalen Slick, 5-10, jr., W.
NOTABLE: The Little Giants lost a good chunk of team speed and defensive pressure to graduation, according to Gedeon. But he really thinks Ross’ inside play will be strong with the return of Jones, Solander, Jagodzinski and Gedeon.

TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
HEAD COACH: Jim Welling (6th year, 91-26)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 19-6 overall, 9-5 Three Rivers Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: DeShone Kizer, 6-2, sr., G, 10 ppg, 4 rpg, 5 apg; Nate Harris, 6-6, sr., F, 8 ppg, 8 rpg, 1 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Tom Vetter, 6-3, sr., F; Montrese Marshall, 5-10, sr., G; Jawaun Grier, 5-7, sr., G; Doug Biddle, 6-7, sr., P.
NOTABLE: With a veteran coach and several athletic players look for Toledo Central Catholic to play a key role in a wide open TRAC boys basketball race this season.

OREGON CLAY
HEAD COACH: Rob Belegrin (5th year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 1-21 overall, 0-14 Three Rivers Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Pat Booth, 6-1, sr., G, 16.8 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg; Kyle Row, 6-2, sr., F, 4.2 ppg., 3 rpg; Andrew McCrory, 5-8, sr., G, 1.9 ppg, 1.3 rpg, 3 apg; Anthony Ramirez, 6-1, sr., F, 4 ppg, 3.5 rpg; Dillon Twining, 6-2, sr., F, 1.1 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Not available.
NOTABLE: Booth will be the Eagles’ go-to player this year. He is a two-time second team all-conference performer and averaged nearly 17 points per game last season

NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
COLONEL CRAWFORD
HEAD COACH: David Sheldon (8th year, 102-57)
2012-2013 RECORD: 20-6
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Connor McCreary, sr., 5-11 G (15 ppg, 4.1 apg); Nate Klingenberger, sr., 6-4 F (10 ppg, 5.5 rpg); Todd Entenmann, jr., 6-2 G (6 ppg, 3.5 rpg); Logan Sager, sr., 5-11 G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Nick Adams, sr., 5-11 G; Ashton VanMeter, sr., 6-1 F; Ronnie Treisch, sr., 6-2 F; Chase Brlan, sr., 6-4 F; Dylan Gulley, jr., 5-10 G.
NOTABLE: Connor McCreary was 1st team All-North Central Conference, 1st team District 6 Coaches association, and 3rd team Northwest District. Nate Klingenberger was honorable mention NCC and District 6 coaches association.

WYNFORD
HEAD COACH: Steve Mohr (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 10-13
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Mason Davis, 5-10, sr., G; 9 ppg, 4 rpg; Jake Glowaski, 6-4, sr., P, 6.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg; Zach Lear, 6-1, sr., P/W; Park Pfeifer, 6-0, sr., W; Kallan Stiles, 6-3, sr., P
TOP PROSPECTS: Gage Roe, 5-7, sr., G; Nathan Smith, 5-8, sr., G; Keaton Teynor, 5-9, jr., G; Austin Shitler, 6-2, jr., W; Braxton Tea, 5-8, soph., G; Mason Johnson,5-8, jr., G; Tucker Hall, 6-0, jr., G; Alex Crall, 5-9, soph., G.
NOTABLE: Mohr thinks quickness, depth, perimeter shooting, work ethic and Wynford’s tradition will be among the team’s strengths this season.

BUCKEYE CENTRAL
HEAD COACH: Phil Loy (10th year, 110-89)
2012-13 RECORD: 15-9 overall, 10-3 North Central Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Cade Kaple, sr., 5-11, G, 13 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 3 apg; Stone Wurm, 5-9, sr., G, 7 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg; Austin Wurm, jr., 6-3, F, 14 ppg, 6.5 rpg; Grant Loy, soph., 6-3, F, 5 ppg, 2.5 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Brock Brenneman, 6-1, soph., F; Scott Heydinger, 5-6, soph., G; Cole Stacklin, 6-0, jr., F; Ray Stahl, 6-2, jr., F; Warren Wechter, 6-0, soph., F; Nash Ehresman, 5-10, soph., G; Seth Ollis, 6-4, jr., C; Sam Robertson, 6-5, sr., C.
NOTABLE: Kaple, a first team all-NCC pick last year, and Austin Wurm, an all-NCC second teamer, are both two-year letterwinners for the Bucks.

ONTARIO
HEAD COACH: Joe Balogh (29th year, 451-181)
2012-13 RECORD: 20-5 overall, 13-0 North Central Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Cameron Mack, 6-2, sr.; Tyler Boatwright, 5-10, sr.
TOP PROSPECTS: Brandon Wagner, 6-3, sr.; Josh Plieninger, 6-2, sr.; Tyler Gorbett, 6-2, sr.; Lenell Shelby III, 5-9, jr.; Paul Homan, 6-0, jr.; Bradley Garverick, 6-1, jr.
NOTABLE: Ontario has a pair of returning letterwinners in first team all-NCC pick Cameron Mack and honorable mention all-NCC selection Tyler Boatwright back as the Warriors make the tough transition to the Northern Ohio League this seawson.

BUCYRUS
HEAD COACH: Tony Rose (1st year).
2012-13 RECORD: 5-18 overall, 3-10 North Central Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Brian Snouffer, 5-9, sr., G, 1; Greg Patrick, 6-2, sr., F; Austin Williams, 6-3, jr., F; Darrien Hedges, 6-2, sr., F; Cole Murtiff, 5-11, jr., G; Logan Plumley, 5-11, jr., G; DJ Dagher, 5-11, jr., F.
TOP PROSPECTS: Dalon King, 5-10, jr., G; Sam VanVoorhis, 6-1, jr., F; Cole Hollis, 5-11, jr., G; Dylan Mutchler, 5-10, jrm, G: Mark Garcia, 6-1, jr., F; Paul Holdcraft, 5-9, jr., G.
NOTABLE: Rose takes over the program and has seven letterwinners on a roster that has all juniors and seniors. Patrick is the top returnee after scoring 6.8 points per game and earning honorable mention all-NCC honors.

NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
SANDUSKY
HEAD COACH: Dustin Sharp (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 3-20 overall, 1-9 Northern Ohio League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Davion Fisher, soph., 6-0, F; George Brown, soph., 6-0, G; Bryan Williams, sr., 6-2, F; Michael Delk, sr., 6-1, G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Demond Hopkins, jr., 6-6, C; Deontre Palma, jr., 5-10; Brett Garr, jr., 5-10; Chance Ehrnsberger, soph., 6-4; Jaleele Brown, jr., 6-2.
NOTABLE: Sharp will be in charge of trying to rebuild the basketball program at Sandusky. He listed the team’s mission statement: It is the mission of the Sandusky boys basketball program to develop and increase determination and intensity to strive to be the best at everything we do on the court, in the classroom and in every day life.

SHELBY
HEAD COACH: Troy Schwemley (7th year, 108-48)
2012-13 RECORD: 12-10 overall, 6-4 Northern Ohio League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Tristan Kehres, 6-2, sr., F, 9.7 ppg, 8.0 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Brandon Schneider, 5-7, jr., G; Lucas Bihl, 6-2, jr., G; Tanner Orr, 5-9, jr., G; Cody Stine, 6-0, jr., G; Casey Evans, 5-9, jr, G; Colten Harvey, 5-11, jr., F; Corey Cox, 6-0, jr., F; Matt Dawson, 6-3, soph., F; Davey Hipp, 5-6, fr., G; Spencer Blevins, 5-11, sr., F.
NOTABLE: Schwemley, who coached at Columbus Grove before moving on to Shelby, has just one senior and one letter winner on the roster this season. Kehres, the lone returning player, was honorable mention all-NOL and all-district for the Whippets last season.

WILLARD
HEAD COACH: Chris Long (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 18-7 overall, 7-3 Northern Ohio League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Carson Ebert, 6-2, jr., G, 8.5 ppg., 3.9 rpg, 2.6 apg; Logan Blanchard, 5-11, jr., W/F; Bronson Owens, 6-1, sr., P, 4.6 ppg, 3.9 rpg; Jay Cok, 6-1, sr., P, 5.1 ppg, 2.1 rpg; Tristan Buss, 6-0, sr.,
TOP PROSPECTS: Gage Keaton, 5-10, jr.; Jordan Moore, 6-5, jr.; Connor Robinson, 6-1, soph.; Corey Perdue, 5-9, jr.; Gebin Hunter, 6-0, jr.; Alex Adelman, 6-1, jr.; Jordan Sivongsak, 5-10, jr.; Chandler Gibson, 5-11, soph.

BELLEVUE
HEAD COACH: Brad Scheiber (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 13-11 overall, 4-6 Northern Ohio League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Charles Dendinger, 6-2, sr., G, 9.1 ppg; Dylan Dewitt, 6-0, jr., G;, 1.8 ppg Josh McNeely, 6-2, sr., G, 3.2 ppg; Seth Linder, 6-3, soph., F, 3.4 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Kenyon Missler, 6-0, sr., G; Quinton Bremmer, 6-1, jr., G; Ross Gerwin, 6-4, sr., F; Thomas Pressler, 6-3, jr., G/F; Shane Miller, 6-3, jr., F; Ryan Wilburn, 5-11, sr., G.

NORWALK
HEAD COACH: Steve Gray (13th year, 337-222)
2012-13 RECORD: 24-1 overall, 10-0 Northern Ohio League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Ben Haraway, 6-1, sr., G, 11.5 ppg; Jeff Thomas, 6-5, sr, W, 14 ppg, 6 rpg; Grant Hull, 6-2, sr., W; Jordan Johnson, 6-0, sr., W; Breck Turner, 6-1, jr., W; Garrett MacFarland, 6-2, sr., P; Kaleb Cashen, 6-5, sr., P; Joseph Hinkley, 5-10, sr., W; Matt Davidson, 5-10, jr., W; Bradon Bleile, 6-2, jr., W.
TOP PROSPECTS: Not available.
NOTABLE: Norwalk return’s a boatload of talent from last year’s NOL championship team that finished the regular season unbeaten. Two of this year’s players have already committed to playing at the college level as Ben Haraway will be headed to Division II Malone and Jeff Thomas will play for Division I Georgia State.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN
HEAD COACH: Bill Beaston (7th year, 63-70)
2012-13 RECORD: 8-15 overall, 2-8 Northern Ohio League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Alec Demith, 5-10, jr, G, 1.7 ppg; Josh Flint, 5-11, sr, G, 6.6 ppg, 3.5 rpg; Donovan Walker, 5-11, sr., G, 5.1 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 1.7 apg; Ryan Lynch, sr., 5-11, F, 3.3 ppg, 3.3 rpg; Derek Dryfuse, 6-5, jr., C, 11.6 ppg, 6.5 rpg; Cody Daniel, 6-5, jr., F, 7.0 ppg, 5.3 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Spencer Pauly, 5-10, sr., G; Isiah Moore, 6-4, sr., C; Jake Adams, 6-0, jr., F; Stone Simmons, 6-3, soph., F.
NOTABLE: Dryfuse was second a second team all-district and honorable mention all-NOL selection as a sophomore.

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
OTSEGO
HEAD COACH: Jim Bostdorff (9th year, 89-88)
2012-13 RECORD: 20-5 overall, 12-2 Northern Buckeye Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: John Thomas, sr., 6-4, P, 11.7 ppg, 7.4 rpg; Jalen Myers, sr., 5-11, W, 4.4 ppg, 2.1 rpg; Cody Downs, sr., 6-1, PG, 3.2 ppg, 2.2 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Logan Hosley, sr., 5-9, G; Schuyler Scherff, 6-0, W/P; Austin Hefflinger, sr., 6-0, P; Josh Horseman, jr., 5-10, W; Dan Moser, jr., 5-8, W/PG; Dallas Keifer, sr., 6-3, P.
NOTABLE: John Thomas, a second-team all-NBC pick last year is the top returnee for the Knights. Otsego has 31 boys grades 9-12 in the program this season.

EASTWOOD
HEAD COACH: Matt Routson (2nd year, 8-15)
2012-13 RECORD: 8-15 overall, 8-6 Northern Buckeye Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jake Schmeltz, 6-1, sr., G, 18 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg; Steven Bradley, 6-5, sr., P, 7 ppg, 5 rpg; Grant Peters, 6-5, sr., P, 7 ppg, 4 rpg; Jordan Faykosh, 6-2, sr., G, 6 ppg, 2 rpg; Tim Hoodlebrink, 6-2, jr., G; Michael Flipse, 5-8, sr., G, 2 ppg, 2 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jacob Rahe, 5-10, sr., P; Zach Jacoby, 6-4, jr., G/P.
NOTABLE: Eastwood appears set to make some serious noise in the NBC this season. The Eagles have size and experience back. Senior guard Jake Schmeltz, a returning second team all-NBC and all-district selection averaged 18 points per game last year.

ROSSFORD
HEAD COACH: Brian Vorst (16th year)
2012-13 RECORD: 11-12 overall, 9-5 Northern Buckeye Conference.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Derek Mack, 6-0, sr., G, 15.5 ppg; Mack Miller, 5-11, sr., G, 12.5 ppg; Brian Burks, 6-5, sr., P, 5.4 ppg, 5 rpg; Nate Childress, 6-4, jr., P, 7 ppg., 6 rpg; Ryan Niese, 5-10, jr., G, 3.5 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Matt Enderbury, 6-4, sr., P; Erik Davis, 6-0, soph., G; Marty Linthicum, 6-4, jr., F; Cota Sinclair, 6-0, fr., G.
NOTABLE: Rossford should be deep with plenty of experience returning the Bulldogs could go 9 or 10 deep off the bench. At least four players can hit double figures at anytime for Rossford this season too as Derek Mack and Mack Miller were first and second team all-NBC selections last season respectively.

GENOA
HEAD COACH: Keith E. Diebler (2nd year, 3-19)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 3-19 overall, 0-14 Northern Buckeye Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Luke Rightnowar, 6-2, jr., W/G, 17.4 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 4.0 apg; Casey Gose, 5-10, sr., W/G, 13.7 ppg, 3.8 rpg, 7.1 apg; Grant Adams, sr., 6-4, P, 8.7 ppg., 4.8 rpg; Amos Kauder, 6-2, jr., W, 7.9 ppg., 7/0 rpg, 2.0 apg; Noah Goodrich, 6-5, jr., W/P, 7.2 ppg, 3.3 rpg; Jimmy Heninger, 5-10, soph., W, 3.2 ppg, 1.3 rpg; Jarod Brossia, 6-0, soph., W, 3.3 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 1.7 apg; Jordan Brennan, 5-10, jr., W, 3.3 ppg, 2.0 rpg, 1.7 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Sam Sutter, 5-3, fr., G; Matt Bradfield, 6-0, fr., P; Loghan Mazur, 6-1, soph., W.
NOTABLE: Genoa returns eight letterwinners from last year’s squad that combined to score more than 60 points per game last season. Luke Rightnowar was a second team all-district and all-league selection as a sophomore.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
BOWLING GREEN
HEAD COACH: Mark Malinowski (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 14-11 overall, 9-5 Northern Lakes League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Lamonta’ Stone, jr., 5-7, G, 9.5 ppg, 6.5 apg; Mitchell Gardner, 6-2, jr., F, 2.5 ppg, 2.4 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Cam Carsey, sr., 6-2, F; Jackson Stewart, jr., 5-11, G; Trent Hinton, soph., 5-11, G; Jacob Leader, jr., 5-11, G/F; Aaron Donaldson, jr., 5-11, G/F; Trey Walker, jr., 5-11, G; Aidan Markey, jr., 5-9, G; Ryan Ludwig, jr., 6-0, F; Ricky Riggs, sr., 5-9, G.

MAUMEE
HEAD COACH: Derek Sheridan (6th year, 47-62)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 14-9 overall, 6-8 Northern Lakes League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Chris Harding, 5-9, sr., G; Brendan Callahan, 6-0, jr., G, 1 ppg; Jason Matcham, 6-2, jr., G, 1.2 ppg; BJ Utter, 6-0, jr., F; Louie Mauro, 5-10, jr., G
TOP PROSPECTS: Jared Shriner, 6-3, soph., F; Joey Szymanski, 6-3, sr., F; Vickram Saini, 6-6, sr., F.
NOTABLE: Maumee returning players scored an average of 3.0 points per game last season combined.

SYLVANIA NORTHVIEW
HEAD COACH: Terry Shadle (6th year, 36-73)
2012-13 RECORD: 13-10 overall, 7-7 Northern Lakes League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Adam Downing, 6-0, sr., , G, 4 ppg; John Wendt, 6-4, sr., F, 2 ppg; Aerin West, 6-3, soph., G, 5 ppg, 5 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Mohamed Afifi, 5-11, soph., G; Austin Rodgers, 6-2, soph.. G/F; Austin Sample, 6-4, soph., F; Collin Reeves, 6-1, sr., F; Jacob Mickey, 5-11, jr., G; Jordan Rose, 5-11, sr., G; Ryan Moebius, 5-11, jr., G; Josh Liebes-McClellan, 6-0, sr., F; Alex Ritzert, 6-6, jr., F; Austin Sample, 6-4, soph., F; Lucas Sturt, 6-1, jr., G.
NOTABLE: Sylvania Northview graduated seven seniors that accounted for 45 points per game last season.

OHIO CARDINAL CONFERENCE
LEXINGTON
HEAD COACH: Scott Hamilton (2nd year, 16-8)
2012-13 RECORD: 16-8 overall, 9-5 Ohio Cardinal Conference.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Trent Richwine, sr., 6-0, G, 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg; Matty Barkett, sr., 6-2, G, 7 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg; Zach Temple, jr., 6-4, P, 7 ppg, 6 rpg, 1 apg; Bryan Truax, sr., 6-3, P, 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 1 apg; Nick Leasure, sr., 6-2, W, 4 ppg, 3 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Joey Zahn, soph., 5-10, G; Jonah Yaussy, soph., 6-5, P.
NOTABLE: Truax and Temple will be the nucleus of this year’s team. Both were honorable mention all-OCC selections for the Minutemen.

ASHLAND
HEAD COACH: Tim Fralick (3rd year, 25-42)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 14-10 overall, 7-7 Ohio Cardinal Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Drew Dickinson, 6-3, jr., F, 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 1 apg; Trey Smith, 5-11, jr., G, 8 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg; Isaac White, 6-0, jr., G, 15 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg; Brett Vipperman, 6-3, jr., F, 9 ppg., 4.5 rpg, 1.5 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Grant Denbow, 6-4, fr., Zach Stoops, 6-1, soph.; Jonah Moretz, 5-10, soph.; Cameron Fowler, 5-11, sr.; Nich Bernhard, 6-2, soph.; Logan Brewer, 6-4, soph.
NOTABLE: Bulding for the future. That’s what Ashland will be doing this season with just one senior on th varsity roster and a junior varsity squad made up of sophomores and freshmen.

FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
MONROEVILLE
HEAD COACH: Zac Reer (11th year, 56-133)
2012-13 RECORD: 3-18 overall, 2-12 Firelands Conference.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Seth Farley, sr., 6-2, P, 5 ppg, 4 rpg; Sam Leitz, jr., 6-3, W, 4 ppg, 3 rpg; Glen Clark, soph., 5-9, PG, 6 ppg, 2 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Devon Wallace, sr., 5-10; Brandon Hayes, jr., 5-10; Kyle Kluding, jr., 6-3.
NOTABLE: Monroeville has struggled on the basketball court since winning the Class A state title in 1984.

NORWALK ST. PAUL
HEAD COACH: Mike Smith (25th year, 314-236)
2012-13 RECORD: 18-7 overall, 11-3 Firelands Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Bob Harwood, 6-5, sr., F, 7 ppg; Scottie Slauterbeck, 6-1, sr., G, 3.5 ppg; Travis Smiley, 6-5, sr., F.
TOP PROSPECTS: Kyle Rospert, 6-0, jr., F; Sam Carper, 5-10, soph., G; Logan Moffit, 6-1, soph., F; Derek Furlong, 6-1, soph., G; Conlon Hipp, 6-1, jr., F; Jacob Ruffing, 5-10, soph., F; Steven Farmer, 6-2, sr., F; Dylan Furlong, 6-1, fr., G.
NOTABLE: Smith lists the Flyers’ strengths as having hard workers, good overall size and players that are athletic and quick. He says St. Paul also has good team chemistry.

WESTERN RESERVE
HEAD COACH: Chris Sheldon (12th year, 184-63)
2012-13 RECORD: 19-6
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Dakota Hankins, sr., 6-3, F; Nate Good, sr., 5-7, G
TOP PROSPECTS: Jacob Sapienza, jr., 5-10, G; Jessie Muenz, jr., 5-11, G; Mitch Robson, sr., 6-1, G; Logan Croft, jr., 5-10, G; Dakota Stump, jr., 6-1, G; Aaron Logan, 6-3, soph., F; Zach Blankenship, sr., 6-4, F.
NOTABLE: Good, one of the best shooting guards in the area according to Sheldon, is a two-time all-Firelands Conference and all-district selection. The Roughriders graduated six seniors from last year’s 19-6 team that won the FC and finished as district runners-up.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
AYERSVILLE
HEAD COACH: Jaymes Zachrich (5th year, 34-53)
2012-13 RECORD: 12-11 overalll, 3-4 Green Meadows Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Trey Bauman, 6-2, sr., F; Luke Lawson, 6-0, sr., PG; Kevin Zimmerman, 6-0, sr., F; Brayton Martin, 6-0, jr., PG/G; Jake Lamb, 6-1, jr., G/F.
TOP PROSPECTS: Gage Odom, 5-10, sr., G; Pat Gerken, 6-6, jr., F/C; Pete Thieroff, 5-11, jr., G; KJ Martin, 5-9, jr., G; Caleb Cook, 5-11, soph., PG; Jacob Kahle, 6-0, soph., F; Duason Dales, 5-11, fr, G/F; Mike McGuire, 5-10, fr., PG.
NOTABLE: The Pilots lost its top post player in Jacob Smith (10.4 ppg, 8.5 rpg) but return three starters giving Zachrich plenty of reason for optimism.

HICKSVILLE
HEAD COACH: Tony Tear (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 5-18 overall, 1-6 Green Meadows Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jonny Giesige, 6-2, jr., F, 8.6 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 1.4 apg; Garrett Crall, 6-4, soph., F. 3.3 ppg, 3.6 rpg; Blake Sholl, 6-0, sr., C, 5.2 ppg, 4.7 rpg; Zach Yoder, 5-10, sr., G, 2.0 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Damon Walters, 6-3, sr., F.; Trevor Kinn, 5-10, jr., G; Logen Neidhardt, 6-2, fr., F; Jarin Jasso, 6-0, jr; Brennan Hammond, 6-0, jr.; Mason Hostetler, 5-11, soph.; Wes Perry, 5-11, soph.; Bailey Tear, 6-1, fr.
NOTABLE: With just three seniors on the team, the Aces still might be a year away from competing for the GMC title.

WAYNE TRACE
HEAD COACH: Jim Linder (6th year, 51-61)
2012-13 RECORD: 20-3
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Colby Speice, 6-3, sr, G, 6.6 ppg; Jake Arend, 6-2, jr., G, 1,.4 ppg, 1.7 rpg; Corbin Linder, 6-0, jr., G, 11.2 ppg; Devin Wenzlick, 6-2, sr., F, 2.7 ppg, 3.5 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Ethan Linder, 6-2, fr., G; Brock Worden, 6-1, sr., F; TJ Blackmore, 6-4, sr., F; David Sinn, 6-5, jr., F.
NOTABLE: The basketball season will get off to a late start at Wayne Trace because of the football team’s success. Still, Linder has four players back from last year’s 20-3 team and he’s expecting to have a very deep bench but a lack of size could be a concern.

HOLGATE
HEAD COACH: Tyler Closson (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 10-13 overall, 4-3 Green Meadows Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Sean Mack, sr., 6-0, G, 3ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jacob Clark, sr., 6-3, C; Terrell Clark, sr., 6-0, G; Serripio Gonzales, sr., 6-0, G; Dylan Szabo, soph., 6-0, G; Brok Thiesen, 6-1, jr., F; Everett Klingshirn, 6-0, jr., G; Owen Clady, 5-10, jr., G; Lincoln Okuley, 6-1, jr., F; Aaon Sommers, 5-9, jr., G; Jarrod Stober, 5-9, sr., F; Weston Mendez, 6-4, jr., C; Austin Bucholtz, 6-4, jr., F; Eli Wilhelm, 6-0, sr., G; Gabe Santos, 6-1, jr., F.
NOTABLE: It will certainly be an interesting transition at Holgate. Long-known for a snail-pace style, the program has a new coach in Tyler Closson who takes the reins from longtime coach Paul Wayne who stepped down last spring.

TINORA
HEAD COACH: Andy Hunter (2nd year, 20-6)
2012-13 RECORD: 20-6 overall, 5-2 Green Meadows Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Derek Drewes, 6-0, jr., F; 14.9 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 1.7 spg; Jacob Miller, 6-4, soph., C, 6.0 ppg,; Kurt Kahle, 5-11, jr., G; Brevin Renollet, 6-2, soph., G; EJ Kissel, 5-11, jr., G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Reid Anders, 5-10, soph., G; Nathan Drewes, 5-10, sr., G; Jordan Weimken, 6-4, sr., C; Tyler Risner, 6-1, soph., F; Mathias Grube, 6-0, soph., F; Reid Renollet, 5-11, sr., G; Clay Pittman, 6-0, sr., F; Josh Ehlers, 5-11, jr., G; Logan Bailey, 6-5, sr., C.
NOTABLE: Derek Drewes and Jacob Miller are both returning all-Green Meadows Conference selections. Look for the Rams to be right in the thick of the GMC race against this year.

INDEPENDENTS
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC
HEAD COACH: Frank Kill (3rd year, 64-10)
2012-13 RECORD: 23-3 overall, 8-1 Northwest Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Maryce Kimbrough, 6-1, sr., G; Mykale Rogers, 6-3, sr., P; Ben Stechschulte, 6-1, sr., W; Zach Schroeder, 5-10, sr., W; Cory Stewart, 6-4, sr., P; Jake Williams, 6-3, jr., P; Xavier Simpson, soph., 5-9, G; Tre Cobbs, soph., 6-0, G.
TOP PROSPECTS: Dimitri Floyd, 6-0, jr., W; Aidan O’Connor, 6-1, jr., W; Cameron White, 6-2, jr., P; Garrett Thomas, 5-11, jr., W; Ethan O’Connor, 6-2, soph., W; Nick Taflinger, 6-1, soph., G; Dantez Walton, 6-4, soph., P
NOTABLE: Lima Central Catholic begins life as an independent after leaving the Northwest Conference. The offense should be explosive but the Thunderbirds need to do a better job defending in the post, according to Kill.

MARION HARDING
HEAD COACH: Roger Jury (8th year, 60-92)
2012-13 RECORD: 11-12
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Nate Sperling, 6-2, jr., P, 4.7 ppg, 3.2 rpg; Tyler Longstreth, 6-3, soph., G, 4.3 ppg, 1.8 apg; Jesse Ansley, 6-3, soph., P, 3.1 ppg, 3.0 rpg; Tieran Mason, 5-7, sr., G, 2.0 ppg; Quinnten McComas, 6-3, jr., 3.0 ppg, 1.1 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Alex Krogman, 6-2, sr, W; Emmanuel Ross, 6-1, sr., W; Tate Morgan, 5-9, sr.; John Brazell, 6-0, jr., P; Cain Lackey, 6-3, jr., P; Isaiah Jackson, 5-9, soph., G; Taylor Peterson, 6-5, soph., P/W; Javon Gray, 6-2, sr., P; Shayne Vanness, 6-2, sr., P.
NOTABLE: Jury hopes his Presidents pick up where they left off last season as they posted a 10-4 record over their final 14 games.

MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NEW KNOXVILLE
HEAD COACH: Kort Fledderjohann (5th year, 52-37)
2012-13 RECORD: 11-12 overall, 4-5 Midwest Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Ben Kuck, sr., 6-1, C, 6 ppg, 4.2 rpg; Isaac Kuntz, sr., 6-2, F, 7-5 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 2.5 apg; Ryan Lageman, sr., 6-0, F, 10.2 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 3.3 apg; Adam Howe, jr., 6-0, G, 6.1 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 3.1 apg; Andrew Arnett, jr., 5-11, PG, 12.5 ppg, 2.2 rpg, 6.5 apg; Shane Topp, jr., 5-11, G, 9.4 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.4 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jalen Fullenkamp, jr., 6-1, F.
NOTABLE: Plenty of returning experience at New Knoxville this season but there are just three seniors on the roster. The Rangers have 20 boys out for basketball this winter.

PARKWAY
HEAD COACH: Rick Hickman (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: 2-23
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Austin Adams, 5-11, sr., G, 4 ppg; Tanner Bates, 5-9, jr., G, 4 ppg; Austin Dennnison, 5-10, sr., G, 6.6 ppg; Matt Heindel, 6-1, sr., G/F, 11.0 ppg; Brant Barna, 6-4, sr., F, 8.0 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Brandon Gibson, 5-10, jr., G; Brody Adams, 6-0, jr., G; Connor Morton, 6-3, soph., G/F; Sage Dugan, 6-1, soph., F; Devon Stover, 6-1, jr., F/C; Dakota Shaffner, 6-4, sr., C; Justin Barna, 6-4, fr., F/C; Noah Gehron, 6-2, sr., C.
NOTABLE: Hickman likes the play he’s seen so far from Heidel and Adams at the guard spot. Parkway will also get a boost when returning guard Austin Dennison gets back on the court after recovering from a football injury.

ST. HENRY
HEAD COACH: Eric Rosenbeck (5th year, 66-27)
2012-13 RECORD: 22-4 overall, 8-1 Midwest Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Tyler Schwieterman, 5-11, sr., G, 1.7 ppg; Jason Jacobs, 6-2, sr., F; Evan Prenger, 6-0, jr., F, 2.7 ppg; Mitchel Stammen, 5-10, soph., G, 3.0 ppg; Ryan Mikesell, 6-6, jr., PG, 13.8 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 2.3 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Caleb Bender, 5-11, jr., G; Scott Knapke, 5-10, jr., G; Justin Ahlers, 6-1, jr., C
NOTABLE: St. Henry has just one starter back from last year’s MAC championship team but he’s a good one. Ryan Mikesell, a 6-6 point guard, averaged 13.8 points and 6.3 rebounds per game while garnering first team all-MAC and all-district honors.

MINSTER
HEAD COACH: Mike Lee (21st year, 283-174)
2012-13 RECORD: 12-11 overall, 3-6 Midwest Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Brandonn Hoying, 5-9, sr., G, 8. ppg, 2.1 apg; Jacob Stechschulte, 5-9, soph., G, 4.5 ppg, 4.3 apg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Prater Otting, 6-3, sr., C; A.J. Huelsman, 6-0, sr., G; Eli Wolf, 6-4, jr., F; Drew Ripplon, 6-3, jr., F; Josh Nixon, 5-9, soph., G; Austin Brackman, 6-2, jr.; Gabe Goodwin, 6-3, jr.; Eli Wolf, 6-4, jr.; Matthew Trushaw, 6-4, jr.; Drew Rippoh, 6-5, jr.
NOTABLE: Just two experienced players are back in guards Hoying and Stechschulte, the Wildcats though will have plenty of size with five players 6-3 or taller.

FORT RECOVERY
HEAD COACH: Brian Patch (11th year, 144-81)
2013-14 RECORD: 18-5 overall, 5-4 Midwest Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Elijah Kahlig, 6-2, sr., C, 20 ppg; Ben Dilworth, 6-0, sr., G, 3 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg; Alex Kaiser, 6-0, sr., G; Kyle Shroer, 5-10, soph., G, 3 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Derek Backs, 5-9, jr., G; Brandon Schoen, 5-9, soph., G; Chase Bruns, 5-10, soph., G; Darien Sheffer, 5-9, soph., G.
NOTABLE: Kahlig should be one of the top players in region this season. He was first team all-MAC and honorable mention all-Ohio after netting 20 points per game last season for the Indians.

NEW BREMEN
HEAD COACH: Adam Dougherty (3rd year, 30-14)
2012-13 RECORD: 18-2 overall, 7-2 Midwest Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Carson Manger, 6-3, jr., G, 14.0 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 2.7 spg; Ben Homan, 6-6, sr., F, 8.7 ppg, 8.7 rpg; Brent Goettemoeller, 6-5, sr., F.
TOP PROSPECTS: Ben Schwieterman, 5-9, soph, G; Trey Naylor, 6-0, jr., G; Nolan Fox, 6-5, jr., F; Kaelan Reed, 5-10, soph., G; Nate Herriott, 5-9, jr., G; Zach Hegemier, 6-1, sr., F; Braden Elshoff, 6-1, jr., F; Deion Hoehne, 6-0, soph., G
NOTABLE: Dougherty lists his team’s strengths as post play, rebounding and team defense. He’s still looking for improvement in perimeter shooting, ball handling and shot selecftion.

DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S
HEAD COACH: Aaron Elwer (7th year, 84-52)
2012-13 RECORD: 20-6 overall, 8-1 Midwest Athletic Conference.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Eric Clark, 5-9, sr., G, 5.0 ppg, 1.2 rpg, 4.1 apg; Ryan Koester, 6-2, sr., G, 4.9 ppg, 1.8 rpg, 1.0 apg; Andy Grothouse, 6-1, jr., F, 5.0 ppg, 3.2 rpg; Evan Hays, 6-0, jr., G, 3.0 ppg, 2.8 apg; Tyler Conley, 6-5, jr., F/C, 1.8 ppg.
TOP PROSPECTS: Jake Csuker, 6-2, sr., C; Alex Odenweller, 5-9, jr., G; Aaron Hellman, 6-0, sr., G; Ben Wrasman, 6-0, sr., G.
NOTABLE: Blue Jays hit hard by graduation last spring returns just 20 points of offense from last year’s outstanding team.

MID-BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
MANSFIELD ST. PETER’S
HEAD COACH: Pat Durham (4th year)
2012-13 RECORD: 16-8
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Joseph Rall, sr., 6-2, 13.0 ppg, 5 rg, 2.3 apg; Cole Phillips, 6-10, sr., C, 6 ppg, 6 rpg; Adam Blunk, 5-7, jr., G, 5 ppg., 2 rpg, 2 apg; Michael Berickm, 6-1, jr., F, 2 ppg, 2 rpg.
TOP PROSPECTS: David Hall, 6-3, soph., G Richard Shaw, 6-0, jr., G; Andrew Stein, 6-2, sr., G; Ryan Payne, 6-1, soph., G.
NOTABLE: St. Peter’s will feature one of the tallest players in the area in 6-10 senior Cole Phillips. Rall was a second team all-district selection and some new for the Spartans will be playing in a league as they begin play in the new Mid-Buckeye Conference this season.