The Buzz

Home2013-14 Winter Sports2013-14 NW Ohio Wrestling Preview Capsules

2013-14 NW Ohio Wrestling Preview Capsules

NW OHIO PREVIEW CAPSULES 
OHIO WRESTLING LEAGUE
VAN BUREN
HEAD COACH: Bryan Whitticar (2nd year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: Not available/2nd in Ohio Wrestling League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Austin Corey, sr., 113/120; Max Frost, jr., 152; Chance Sonnenberg, jr., 160/170; Payten Whitticar, soph., 182/195; Santos Mirando, jr., 220; Isaac Sexton, jr., 285.
TOP PROSPECTS: Noah Schumacker, fr., 120; Tanner Schroer, fr., 138; Matthew Nieset, fr., 145; Nick DeVore, soph., 160; Joe Admomanis, fr., 160; Bryce Bowers, jr., 182; Justin Waller, fr,, 120; Rolando Romero, fr., 195
NOTABLE: Van Buren was the OWL preseason favorite in the league’s coaches poll.

GIBSONBURG 
HEAD COACH: Justin Edgell (4th year, 41-25)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 17-11 overall/Ohio Wrestling League champion
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Jacob Auld, sr., 29-10, 182/195, OWL champ, district qualifier; Wesley Campbell, soph., 15-18, 120/126; Griffin Geary, soph., 23-23, 132/138; Dan Henline, jr., 32-17, 170/182; Troy Ickes, jr., 11-12, 145/152; Zack Kaetzel, soph., 5-4, 145/152; Marcus Kreais, soph., 14-15, 160/170; Damien Scheltz, soph., 25-21, 132/138; Antonio Vasquez, soph., 17-24, 138/145.
TOP PROSPECTS: Isaak Arriaga, fr., 132/138; Jarret Wright, fr., 145/152; Brad Vitte, fr., 145/152; Bryce Mendoza, fr., 106/113.
NOTABLE: Gibsonburg is gunning for its third straight OWL title. Jacob Auld with 42 pins the last two years will be one of the wrestlers to watch this season in the upper weight classes.

MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S 
HEAD COACH: Derek Sterling (5th year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 12-5/No conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Austin Martin, sr., district qualifier, 34-8; Nate Schroeder, sr., district qualifier, 25-12; Wes Buettner, jr., district qualifier, 34-16; Justin Siefker, jr., 20-13; Evan Mohler, soph., 16-16; Alex Haunhorst, jr., 21-18; Derek Anthony, soph., 10-11; Avery Martin, soph., 5-2.
TOP PROSPECTS: Brett Vonderwell, fr.; Paige Perrine, sr.; Jordenn Boone, jr.; Gunnar Lucius, jr.; Austin Schulte, jr.; Chandler Clarkson, fr.; Evyn Pohlman, fr.; Andrew Shawhan, fr.; Patrick Stevenson, fr.
NOTABLE: Schroeder and Buettner were just a match away from qualifying for the state tournament last season.

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
ADA
HEAD COACH: Branden Nickles (5th year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: Not available/??? In Northwest Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Tyler Rockhill, soph., 126; Matt Higgins, jr,, 145; Hunter Allen, jr., 182; Austin Windle, jr., 160; Dylan Hannah, jr., 170; Noah Beach, jr., 182; Jarod Woodland, jr., 195; Brady Pitney, sr., 220; Tommy Dotson, sr., 285.
TOP PROSPECTS: Devon Emlinger, fr., 106; Nathan Price, fr., 120; Kyle Lesh, fr., 132; Nate Winegardner, soph., 170; Lucas Myers, soph., 182.
NOTABLE: The new program at Ada has taken steps each season under Nickles. The goal of the Bulldogs this season is to win a trophy and finish in the top four in the Northwest Conference.

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE 
COLUMBUS GROVE
HEAD COACH: Eric Siefker (6th year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 12-3/…in Northwest Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Alec Gladwell, sr.; Brett Sampson, sr.; Tyler Schroeder, sr.; Alex Burgie, sr.; Will Selhorst, sr.; Jonah Shank, sr.; CJ Shartzer, sr.; Alex Schaffer, jr.; Christian Stechschulte, jr.; Andrew Burgie, jr.; Garrett Hauenstein, soph.; Eli Schroeder, soph.; Isaac Siefker, soph.
TOP PROSPECTS: Nick Ogle, jr.; David Martin, jr.; Andrew Tate, jr.; Andrew Nichols, soph.; Eli Wiswasser, soph.; Marcos Olivo, soph.; Justin Calvelage, soph.; Kyle Shafer, soph.; Preston Brubaker, fr.; Matt McKee, fr.; Jacob Otto, fr.; Adam Birkemeier, fr.
NOTABLE: Columbus Grove suffered an unbelievable string of bad luck at the end of last year. With 13 letterwinners back including state alternate Alex Schaffer the Bulldogs are hoping to compete for the NWC championship.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
ARCHBOLD
HEAD COACH: Brian Becher (12th year, 364-86-1)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 31-5/??? Northwest Ohio Athletic League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Damian Short, jr., state qualifier, 120; Zach Meyer, jr., 120; Angel Luna, soph., 126; Lukas Rufenacht, soph., 132; Lukas Rodriguez, soph., 138; Logan Day, sr., 145, state runner-up; Cory Rocha, sr., 145; Kenny Price, sr., 152, state qualifier; Lincoln Parsley, sr., 152; Mitchell Hogrefe, soph., 152; Garrett Grime, soph., 160, district placer; Blake Baden, jr., 160; Derek Humbert, soph., 160; Koltin Zimmerman, sr., 170, district qualifier; David Bell, soph., 170; Eli Hammersmith, sr., 182, district qualifier; Travis Jaramillo, sr., 195, state qualifier; Oran Humbert, soph., 195; Lee Kilnger, sr., 220; Preston Klopfenstein, sr., 285.
TOP PROSPECTS: Austin Wilson, fr., junior high state qualifier.
NOTABLE: Four returning state qualifiers are in the room this season for the Bluestreaks. They are a little short on lightweight wrestlers this season but appear to be very deep in the middleweights.

BRYAN
HEAD COACH: Josh Montgomery (3rd season, 15-45)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 8-19/4th in Northwest Ohio Athletic League.
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Austin Owens, soph., 16-25, 120; Skylar Nagel, soph., 27-24, 138; Chance Taylor, soph., 8-19, 182; Christian Riddle, soph., 195, 3-9; Antonio Ramos, jr., 9-11, 126/132; Gavin Saul, jr., 17-14, 145/152; Bronson Beck, jr., 27-15, 220/285; Brock Nagel, sr., 170, 36-12, district qualifier.
TOP PROSPECTS: Adam Herold, fr.; Braden Hahn, fr.; Damon Beltz, fr.
NOTABLE: Bryan will likely get off to a slow start because of the success of its football team. They’ll also be looking to replace state runner-up Shelden Stuble and state qualifier Wes Walter who graduated last spring.

DELTA
ROSTER
Alex Dailey, sr., 113; Tyler Fahrer, sr., 160; Connor Keller, sr., 170; Kyle Keller, sr., 126; Todd Miller, sr., 152; Blake Parker, sr., 285; Christian Valentine, sr., 145; Devon Witcher, sr., 195; Tristan Carter, jr., 195; Tyler Fraker, jr., 145; Mark Francis, jr., 182; Caleb Losie, jr., 195; Ryan Patchin, jr., 182; Dustin Marteney, soph., 138; Ross Rayfield, soph., 106; Devon Richard, soph., 220; Jake Spiess, soph., 120; Chance Veller, soph., 285; Travis Barnes, fr., 138; Jesse Beverly, fr., 145; Colin Hoffman, fr., 113; D’Ante Martens, fr., 132; Austin Milligan, fr., 152; Drew Mattiin, fr., 106; Noah Mattin, fr., 132; Charles Wandtke, fr., 138; Jacob Wolford, fr., 195; Sam Wolpert, fr., 285.

WAUSEON
HEAD COACH: Mike Ritter (10th year, 173-97)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 17-6/2nd in Northwest Ohio Athletic League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Aaron Schuette, sr., state runner-up; Wade Hodges, jr., 2-time state placer; Jackson Sluder, jr., district qualifier; Alec Vonier, sr., district qualifier; Gage Campbell, soph., district qualifier; Tre Campbell, soph.; Devon Jones, soph.; Derek Schuette, soph.; Dylan Nicely, jr.; Cameron Slattman, sr.
TOP PROSPECTS: Michael Tovar, sr.; Keegan Mack, jr.; Cody Hartman, jr.; Taylor Wilcoxon, soph.; Hunter Whitman, soph.; Marcel Barajas, fr.; Gordon Windland, fr.; McKayla Campbell, fr.; Josh Collins, fr.; Brady Neifer, fr.; Quincy Rohda, fr.; Trey Malosh, fr.; Tony Banister, fr.; Andrew Bailey, fr.
NOTABLE: The Indians return a pair of state placers which should bode well for tournament, especially big tourneys like the Ironman and Brecksville. But Wauseon isn’t as deep as they have been in the last few years so injuries could be a concern.

FIRELANDS CONFERENCE
SOUTH CENTRAL
HEAD COACH: Ken Johnson (13th year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: Not available/4th in Firelands Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Alex Knoll, sr., 28-22, 138/145; Dalton Blanton, soph., 31-18; Cameron Conaway, soph., 19-12, 220; Mike Swander, soph., 138/145; Dallas Tolliver, soph., 152/160; Collyn Williams, soph., 160/170.
TOP PROSPECTS: Taran Verhovic, 113/119; Garrett Oney, 182/195.
NOTABLE: South Central has qualified a wrestler to state for seven straight years.

PLYMOUTH
HEAD COACH: Jeremiah Balkin (14th year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 7-3/6th in Firelands Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Chance Butcher, jr., 35-12, 152/160, district qualifier; Sean Bolen, 3-14, 2012 district qualifier, 2-time FC champ; Christian Ringer, soph., 120/126; Calvin Redden, jr., 138; Jacob Ringer, sr., 170; Cristian Loera, jr., 182; Sean Bolen, sr., 195; Trevor Arnold, jr., w85.
TOP PROSPECTS: Nathanial Redden, fr., 106; Tony Kitts, fr., 113; Tyler King, jr., 132; Jordan Roberts, soph., 132; Colten Young, soph., 145; Josh Dover, fr., 152/160; Tom Bradford, soph., 220.
NOTABLE: The Big Red lost seven seniors from last year’s team and Balkin thinks his team will end up probably somewhere in the middle of the pack in the Firelands Conference.

WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE
DEFIANCE
HEAD COACH: Pat Murphy (2nd year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 20-11/4th in Western Buckeye League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Zach Botek, sr., 10-13, 160/170; Francisco Chavez, sr., 36-17, 132/138; Seth Meyer, sr., 37-113, 145/152; Riley Zipfel, sr., 16-14, 126/132; Ryan Lantow, jr., 25-11, 113/120; John Seibert, jr., 30-20, 285; Zach Morris, jr., 14-27, 220; Daniel Barajas, jr., 13-7, 132/138; Kasym Assaf, soph., 18-18, 106/113; Eli Osborne, soph., 1827, 182/195; Chase Marroquin, soph., 15-12, 120/126.
TOP PROSPECTS: Fernando Chavez, fr., 106/113; Ricky Barajas, jr., 132/138; Robbie Bowers, fr., 152/160; Michaelangelo Villareal, jr., 170.
NOTABLE: Chavez (82-35 career record) and Meyer (78-36) should reach 100 career victories for the Bulldogs this season.

VAN WERT
HEAD COACH: Ben Collins (2nd year, 8-7)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 8-7 overall, 4-5 Western Buckeye League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Andy Hammond, soph., 10-20; Jacob Crisenbery, soph., 145, 10-23; Ryan Stoller, soph., 152, 14-19; Chandler Adams, jr., 160; Gabe Hill, sr., 195, 18-16; Zack Thomas, sr., 220, 25-14.
TOP PROSPECTS: Ritchie Espinoza, sr., 113; Jacob Durden, fr., 132; Marcel Salcido, fr., 160; Tanner Houser, fr., 160; Tymon Moore, soph., 160; Zack Newman, fr., 285; Kaleb Cantrell, soph., 285; Brody Couts, soph., 285; Aaron Fowler, jr., 285.
NOTABLE: Zack Thomas headlines the list of returning wrestlers for the Cougars after finishing third in the WBL Tournament and qualifying for the district tournament. Van Wert will have trouble filling the weight classes though with four 160-pounders and four heavyweights on its 15-man roster.

LIMA BATH
ROSTER: Colin Ingraham, sr.; Jaiden Knoch, sr.; Alex LaMarr, sr.; Derrick Lowe, sr.; Jordan Mikesellm sr.; Caleb Neal, sr.; Jimmie Sellers, sr.; Jared Davis, jr.; Zach Garrett, jr.; Joey McConnell, jr.; Vontre McNeal, jr.; Ryker Rabley, jr.; Tyler Shaw, jr.; Tre Wheeler, jr.; Jacob Horstman, soph.; Kyle Lhamon, soph.; Easton Rudasil, soph.; Tyler Shobe, soph.; Wyatt Stahl, soph.; Nate Stonehill, soph.; Jackson Barnes, fr.; Bailey Cotrell, fr.; Kobe Cunningham, fr.; Jared Deitsch, fr.; Isaac Ingram, fr.; Bo Gross, fr.; Ryan Kalb, fr.; Brody McDorman, fr.; Jayden Neal, fr.; Trey Terry, fr.; Nate Vore, fr.; Jacob Wauben, fr.; Leyton Wheeler, fr.

LIMA SHAWNEE
HEAD COACH: Kyler Washam (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 5-4/5th in Western Buckeye League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Hunter Lucas, soph., 106, 206; Collin Hennon, soph., 126, 27-13; Dylan Heffner, soph., 170, 30-11; Chandler Kohlhorst, jr., 152; Don Hughes, jr., 285.
TOP PROSPECTS: Austin Allison, soph., 220; Jacob Hixenbaughm soph., 195; Dylon Askins, soph., 132; Brock Fletcher, fr., 120; Don Hughes, jr., 285; Kabe Flynnm soph., 160; Eli Brown, fr., 113; Nolan Cox, fr., 152/160; Nolan Cox, fr., 152/160; Chris Rosengarten, soph., 182; Nate Kramp, fr., 126/132; Jon Wahlie, fr., 132; Jon Cornell, jr., 160.
NOTABLE: Washam does have a few wrestlers to build around this season. Lucas and Hennon are returning district qualifiers while Heffner was a state alternate last season for the Indians.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
LAKOTA
HEAD COACH: Rick Whetsel (9th year, 40-40)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 8-11/6th in Midland Athletic League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Dakota Kroeger, soph., 120; Jordan Jaso, jr., 2-time district qualifier, 145; Jared Wolph, jr., 182; Bobby Arriaga, sr., district qualifier, 170; Cody Carver, soph., 220.
TOP PROSPECTS: Madison Jaso, fr., 160; Brendon Biddle, fr., 126/132; Jonathan Moes, jr., 138; Jacob Sattler, soph.; Andrew Hovis, fr.; Ethan Harmon, fr.
NOTABLE: The Raiders have a pair of returning district qualifiers and four solid freshmen who will be moving up from the junior high team but with just 11 wrestlers on the roster Lakota will have some holes in the lineup.

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE 
ELMWOOD
HEAD COACH: Dave Lee (30th year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 13-21/5th in the Northern Buckeye Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Kieran Adamski, soph., 126/132; Jacob Wise, sr., 170/182; Austin Isaacs, jr., 170/182; Brik Dauterman, sr., 132/138; Dylan Hall, soph., 138/145; Dylan Benschoter, jr., 132/138; Mason Sibrel, sr., 182/195; Brandon Pennington, jr., 132/138; Kole Schultz, sr., 138/145; Noah Corral, jr., 132/138; Zach Baker, jr., 220/285; Nate Ramsey, jr., 160/170; Devin Uzelac, jr., 220/285.
TOP PROSPECTS: Daniel Shioemaker, fr., 106; Thomas Rhoden, fr., 120; Nick Wiseman, soph., 220; Luke Hagemyer, fr., 160/170; Jack Hagemyer, soph., 285; Wes Ridenour, soph., 145; Hayden Drain, fr., 145/152; Griffin Sperry, fr., 160; Jace Grossman, fr., 145/152; Noah Baker, fr., 145/152; Dalton Merritt, fr., 132/138; Alexander Nigh, soph., 220/285.
NOTABLE: Having Jake Wise back will certainly be a boost for the Royals who had a rare losing dual meet record last season. Wise, a district placer as a sophomore, missed all of last season with injuries.

FOSTORIA 
HEAD COACH: Nick Davis (7th year, 53-133)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 2-15 overall/8th in Northern Buckeye Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Austin Struble, soph., 113; Lance Smith, soph., district qualifier, 126/132; Elliot Hossler, soph., district qualifier, 138; Zack Vitt, soph., 132/138; Hariket Bilodia, soph., 120/126; Luke Leonard, jr., 120/126/132, jr., district placer; Keegan Green, sr., district qualifier, 152/160; Deonte Lincoln, sr., 285; C.J. Matheny, sr., district qualifier, 152/160.
TOP PROSPECTS: Xavier Galvan, fr., 152/160; Gage Scott, fr., 182/195; Zavier Tey, fr., 120; Zack Jimmison, fr., 138; Jarret Lorenzen, fr., 170; Darius Johnson, soph., 285; Cordero Diaz, soph., 145; Brandon Gonzales, soph., 106; Caleb Gooding, sr., 145; Alex Jackson, sr., 195/220.
NOTABLE: Redmen have better numbers with 19 on the roster but 13 of those wrestlers are freshmen and sophomores. Fostoria did lose state runner-up Tony Reynolds to graduation, he’s on the team at Ohio University.

OTSEGO
HEAD COACH: Joe Gerwin (3rd year, 10-14)
2013-14 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 6-7 overall/5th in Northern Buckeye Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Austin Jacobs, soph., 10-13, 106; Buddy Limes, jr., 126, 31-8, district placer; James Agin, soph., 120, 20-17; Trent Soto, jr., 132, 33-7, state qualifier; Austin Glosser, jr., 138, 23-11; Riley Tercha, jr., 152, 16-15; David Glenn, jr., 170, 19-8; Jordan Hendrix, sr., 160, 32-7; Collin Kitchen, soph., 170, 10-14; Zach Zuhlsdorf, jr., 170, 13-15; Mike Hoiles, soph., 220, 7-21.
TOP PROSPECTS: Clay Edwards, fr., 106; Corbin Camp, fr., 113; Owen Wheeler, jr., 132; Lance Roehl, jr., 160; Dillon Farley, fr., 285.
NOTABLE: Otsego is a team on the rise with several returning district qualifiers back in the lineup this season. They’ll be in the hunt for a top three finish in the NBC.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
SANDUSKY PERKINS
HEAD COACH: Travis Crabtree (13th year, 162-60)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: Sandusky Bay Conference champs
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Tyler Capodice, soph., 29-15, 106, district qualifier; Hunter Waldron, jr., 13-11, 113; Juwan Minnifield, soph., 40-12, 120; Matt Salmon, jr., 18-10, 132; Nate Boggs, sr., 23-12, 138, district placer; Seth Boggs, soph., 22-12, 138; Josh Ryan, jr., 20-7, 145; Vinny Scavio, sr., 6-5, 160; Alex Tetzloff, sr., 19-11, 171; Dylan Hermes, sr., 182, 38-10; John Workman, sr., 39-12, 195, district placer; Kordell Chaney, soph., 43-11, 220, state placer; Josh Rohrbacher, sr., 285, 29-14, state qualifier; Ozzie Hermes, sr., 195; Logan Barton, soph., 145.
TOP PROSPECTS: Keysean Amison, fr., 113; Tavian Ryan, sr., 152; Drew Crabtree, fr.; Keysean Amison; Tanner Nash, fr.; Andrew Lorcher, Garrett Baumgardner, fr.
NOTABLE: Perkins appears loaded for another solid season. Crabtree has seven returning 3-year letterwinners, including three district placers, a state qualifier and a state placer back. There are also five junior high state placers or qualifiers moving up from the middle school program.

CLYDE
2012-2013 DUAL RECORD: Brecksville 4th place; Dale Carroll Champions; 2nd place SBC Duals, Frickers Duals Champions; State Duals Regional Runners-up (Sweet 16); 2nd Place SBC, Sectional Champions, District Champions, T-14th place State COACHES: Rob Jennings, Matt Merrill, Luke Townsley, Ward Widmer, Danny Michaels, Scott Hicks
KEY LOSSES: Brad Smith, 2x state placer (3rd 2012, 7th 2013) 161-30 Career Record, 2x SBC Champion;
Chris Moore, 3x State Placer (8th 2011, 1st 2012, 4th 2013) 147-40 Career Record, SBC & State Champion 2012
Casey Flores, State Qualifier 2013, 129-58 Career Record; Dakota Flores, 3x District Qualifier, 121-55 Career Record, 2x SBC Champion; Chris Hicks 4x Letter winner
RETURNING STATE PLACERS/QUALIFIERS: Returning State Placers/Qualifiers: Blake Miller 12th, 41-7 state 6th place 2012-2013, 126-19 career record, 2x SBC Champion, 2x state qualifier; Beau Minnick 12th, 45-9 state 7th place 2012-2013, 119-19 career record, 3x SBC Champion, 3x State qualifier; Marshall Messer 10th, 30-10state qualifier 2012-2013 @ 195
RETURNING DISTRICT QUALIFIERS: Anthony Beier 12th, 33-17; Xavier Corbin 12th, 31-15; Austin Baker 11th, 32-17; Collin Mange 11th, 27-18; Conner Avalon 11th, 15-17; Dominic Sebetto 12th
OTHER RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Kobe Sours 12th, Jarel Perry 12th, Kaleb Herrera 12th, Caleb Frederick 11th, Landon Kiser 10th
OTHERS: Malachi Moyer 12th, Tyson Patton 12th, Garit Witt 10th, Derek Dyer 10th, Dylan Duskin 10th, Isac Herrera 10th, Eric Middleton 9th, Tanner Durst 9th, Frank Sewell 9th, Blake Kent 9th, Ryan Kelley 9th, Grant Coleman 9th, Wyatt Back 9th

PORT CLINTON
ROSTER: Zach Smith, sr.; Tristan Mallory, jr.; Kalob Wylie, jr.; Andrew Cline, jr.; Salvatore Martell, soph.; Cameron Sherry, soph.; Eric Wheeler, soph. Austin Arnold, fr.; Amos Honeycutt, fr.; David Douglas, fr.

TOLEDO CITY LEAGUE
TOLEDO WAITE
HEAD COACH: Shane Kokensparger (1st year)
2012-13 RECORD: New program
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: None
TOP PROSPECTS: Kris Young, two-year starter at Monroe, Mich., jr., 113/120; Jose Compos, transfer from Toledo CC, jr., 120/126; Robert Alexander, fr., 106; Brandon Wagner, jr., 113/120; John Wilson, fr., 138/145; Santino Hart, fr., 113; Elias Moreno, jr., 138/145; James Johnson, jr., 145/152; Anthony Ridley, fr., 138/145; Donte Nelson, jr., 160, transfer from Rossford; Nick Jensen, jr., 152/160; Josh Kendal, fr., 182/195; Robert Rodriguez, jr., 195/220; Robert Lawson, fr., 160; Edward Jackson, soph., 152/160; Javon Sanson, jr., 220; Jesus Benavidez, soph., 285; Roqueit Jackson, sr., 220/285; Dakota Stevenson, fr., 285; Jaun Villareal, fr., 285; Jacob Cloyne, fr., 138/145 Juan Moreno, sr., 126/132; Tryston Snider, soph., 126; Anthony Reigle, soph., 160/170; Damean Thomas, soph., 126; Madeline Jackson, jr., 220/285 Michael Gage, soph., 145; Luciana Carmona, jr., 120/126; Amber Webb, jr., 220/285; Jeffery Harwick, fr., 106; Tallmadge Jones, sr., 132/138; Eusebio Gonzalez, fr., 138; Dalton Ramirez, fr., 195; Jason Kendal, jr., 145/152, jr.; Elijah Vasquez, jr., 138; Jacob Owens, jr., 126/132; Daniel McDanial, soph., 145/152; Gary Matney, jr., 195/220; Deyjuan Wilson, soph., 160; Josh Cosby, fr., 126; Oscar Cardova, soph., 195/220; Ryan Buck, soph., 132/138; Anthony Oswald, soph., 160/170; Robert Buck, fr., 285.
NOTABLE: Wrestling is back for the schools in Toledo City League after budget cuts scuttled the programs for several years. Waite appears to be the strongest city team this season with an amazing 44 wrestlers on the team in the program’s first season back.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
EDGERTON
HEAD COACH: Kevin VanVleet (4th year, 44-36)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 12-17/5th in Green Meadows Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Tyler Motter, sr., 10-27, 160/170; Gabe Santa-Rita, jr., 120/126, 37-15; Logan Daniels, jr., 23-19, 160/170; Andrew Cade, jr., 10-23, 285; Trysten Jordan, soph., 24-11, 113/120
TOP PROSPECTS: Hunter Weber, fr., 106; Jayden Keesbury, fr., 126/132; Jonah Brown, fr., 126/132; Nick Nye, fr., 132/138; Ty Orick, fr., 138/145; Jacob Huffman, fr., 145/152; Jordan Shufelt, frt., 152/160; Travis Decker, fr., 170/182; Logan Stein, fr., 182/195; Jimmy Branham, fr., 195/220.
NOTABLE: Santa-Rita is the top returning wrestler for the Bulldogs. He was a state alternate last season at 106 pounds. Edgerton will also be counting on a big freshman class of 10 wrestlers to fill much of its lineup.

WAYNE TRACE
HEAD COACH: George Clemens (8th year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 15-1, Green Meadows Conference champs
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: George Clemens IV, 46-3, soph., state qualifier; Dustin Taylor, sr., 33-15, state qualifier; Matt Baxter, jr., 24-18, district qualifier; Carl Elliott, jr., 7-20; Zaine Cotterman, jr.,, 16-4; Tyler Showalter, jr., 12-9; Jacob Dingus, jr., 20-20; Josh Reel, jr., 22-14; Daron Showalter, jr., 14-5; Justin Pierce, jr., 19-14; Riley Moore, jr., 12-7.
TOP PROSPECTS: Ruger Goeltzenleucher, fr.; Caleb Shultz, fr.; Rian James, fr.; Brandon Laney, fr.; Chance Elliott, fr.; Sam Nickols, fr.; Jacob Schlegel, sr.
NOTABLE: With four district qualifiers and two state qualifiers in the room, Wayne Trace should have a solid lineup this year. The question is how long will it take some of their football players to get in shape after an extended playoff run.

NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE
SANDUSKY
HEAD COACH: Casey Harrington (5th year)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 16-6/Northern Ohio League champs
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Gabe Alexander, sr., 220; Twan Cranfield, jr., 132; Ben Fuller, jr., 145; Mark Hunter, sr., 138; Everett Lawson, jr., 132; Isaiah Margheim, jr., 195; Nathan Maynard, sr., 106; Gene Porter, jr., 138; Will Vanscoy, sr., 132; Tra Jones, soph., 120; Jalen Gundy, soph., 220; Brandon Houston, soph., 285; Shykel Jones, sopg., 182; David Ramon, soph., 138.
TOP PROSPECTS: Not available.
NOTABLE: With 14 returning letterwinners and four wrestlers who competed at either state or districts last season, the Blue Streaks are a good bet to defend their NOL title.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
ANTHONY WAYNE
HEAD COACH: Ryan Donley (8th year, 104-71)
2012-13 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 15-13 overall/4th in Northern Lakes League
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Vince Schneider, sr., 120, 37-13; Cameron Yates, soph., 126, 15-13; Reese Isenberg, jr., 132, 10-14; Jordan Dennie, sr., 145, 17-19; Jimmy Jagodzinski, sr., 152, 22-19; Collin Keil, soph., 160, 27-15; Lafe Pitzen, soph., 182, 7-11; Austin Thakur, jr., 195, 14-22; Andrew Benschoter, soph., 285, 3-14.
TOP PROSPECTS: Caleb Yates, fr., 106; Cody Moosmaan, fr., 113; Michael Jagodzinski, soph.; Dapo Osinowo, jr., 145; Scott Harder, jr., 170; Donny Short, soph., 170; Justin Harp, fr., 182.
NOTABLE: Schneider has 101 career wins and is just 14 victories away from breaking Caleb Metcalf’s school record of 115 career wins.

PERRYSBURG
HEAD COACH: Sam Cotterman (4th year, 44-12)
2013-14 RECORD/CONFERENCE FINISH: 20-6/Northern Lakes League champs
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Rocco Caywood, sr., 182, 33-7; Mark Delas sr., 220, 22-12; Kadin Llewellyn, sr., 145, 26-13; Lucas Manning, sr., 170’ JP Newton, sr., 152, 41-8, 105 career victories; Matt Rich, sr., 138; Christian Spore, sr., 145; Cale Bonner, jr., 285, 38-11; Nathan Meyers, jr., 126, 17-20; Dan Waltermyer, jr., 160;’ Matt Waltermyer, jr., 145; Mario Guillen, soph., 113, 35-9; Brock Jones, soph., 113, 35-13; Leo Romp, soph, 120, 22-14; Adam Shue, soph., 138, 13-13; Khyron Vidales, soph., 106; Jack Walton, soph., 120.
TOP PROSPECTS: Josh Herhold, fr., 126.
RETURNING NLL CHAMPS: Jones, Guillen, Romp, Newton, Caywood, Delas, Bonner.
RETURNING DISTRICT QUALIFIERS: Jones, Guillen, Newton, Caywood, Llewellyn, Delas, Bonner.
NOTABLE: Perrysburg is loaded again for another outstanding season under the direction of Elmwood grad Sam Cotterman with seven league champs and district qualifiers returning.

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
LIMA SENIOR

HEAD COACH: PJ Fought (4th year)
2013-14 RECORD: 5-5-1/8th in Three Rivers Athletic Conference
RETURNING LETTERWINNERS: Damon Moore, sr., 113; Chris Holbrook, sr., 120; Kaleb Russell, soph., 126; Devin Wilcutt, soph., 132; Chris Proby, sr., 152; Travis Tuttle, jr., 160; Jacob Fike, soph., 182; Matt Bodine, sr., 285; Terence Minor, sr., 220.
TOP PROSPECTS: Not available.
NOTABLE: Fought has solid numbers at Lima Senior as the Spartans continue to take steps to revive the school’s struggles on the mat. Lima Senior has a solid opening meet at Cory-Rawson last weekend.