The Buzz

Home2016 Fall Features2016 Fall Prep Polls

2016 Fall Prep Polls

PREP FOOTBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Cincinnati Colerain (21) 9-0 252
2. Huber Heights Wayne (2) 8-0-1 226
3. Powell Olentangy Liberty (1) 9-0 191
4. Lakewood St. Edward (2) 7-1 182
5. Cleveland St. Ignatius (1) 8-1 150
6. Pickerington Central 8-1 149
7. Stow-Munroe Falls 8-1 106
8. Solon 8-1 103
9. Hilliard Bradley 8-1 74
10.Dublin Jerome 8-1 19
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Division II
1. Avon (18) 9-0 241
2. Cincinnati Turpin (2) 9-0 222
3. Chardon (2) 9-0 179
4. Holland Springfield (2) 9-0 171
5. Cincinnati La Salle (3) 7-2 136
6. Warren G. Harding 8-1 129
7. Troy 8-1 120
8. Grafton Midview 8-1 94
9. Aurora 8-1 92
10. Massillon Perry 7-2 28
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Miamisburg 15. 12, Massillon Washington 13.
Division III
1. Toledo Central Catholic (9) 9-0 241
2. Columbus DeSales (14) 9-0 230
3. Akron Hoban (2) 8-1 178
4. St. Marys Memorial (1) 9-0 160
5. Franklin 9-0 154
6. Alliance Marlington 9-0 131
7. Trotwood-Madison (1) 8-1 100
8. Columbus Bexley 9-0 84
9. Wapakoneta 8-1 61
10.Sandusky 8-1 53
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Philadelphia 41. 12, Warren Howland 14.
Division IV
1. Johnstown-Monroe (14) 9-0 231
2. Kettering Archbishop Alter (9) 9-0 217
3. Perry (1) 9-0 178
4. Cincinnati Wyoming 9-0 137
5. Steubenville (1) 8-1 136
6. Mantua Crestwood 8-1 89
7. Columbus Bishop Hartley (1) 7-2 85
8. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 6-2 67
9. Peninsula Woodridge 9-0 61
10.Heath 9-0 59
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Plain City Jonathan Alder 45. 12, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 39. 13, Port Clinton 36. 14, Struthers (1) 23. 15, Lewistown Indian Lake 20. 16, Hubbard 15.
Division V
1. Wheelersburg (17) 9-0 236
2. Coldwater (5) 8-1 226
3. Cincinnati Hills Christian 9-0 186
4. Sugarcreek Garaway (2) 9-0 182
5. Creston Norwayne (1) 8-1 133
6. Edison 8-1 130
7. Swanton 8-1 98
8. Eastwood 8-1 92
9. Canfield S. Range (2) 8-1 60
10.West Salem Northwestern 8-1 53
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Coshocton 21. 12, Canton Central Catholic 12. 12, Orwell Grand Valley 12.
Division VI
1. Marion Local (16) 8-1 228
2. Cuyahoga Heights (4) 9-0 218
3. Patrick Henry (5) 9-0 203
4. Wynford 9-0 159
5. Mechanicsburg 9-0 150
6. Kirtland (1) 8-1 125
7. Louisville Aquinas (1) 8-1 104
8. Beverly Fort Frye 9-0 95
9. Ayersville 9-0 83
10.Delphos Jefferson 8-1 27
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Middletown Springfield 26. 12, Hannibal River 21. 13, Liberty Center 16.
Division VII
1. Covington (15) 9-0 244
2. Norwalk St. Paul (11) 9-0 234
3. Mogadore (1) 8-1 177
4. Monroeville 9-0 176
5. McComb 8-1 166
6. Warren John F. Kennedy 8-1 111
7. Troy Christian 8-1 109
8. Waterford 8-1 71
9. Portsmouth Sciotoville Community 9-0 67
10. Fort Recovery 6-3 48
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Glouster Trimble 27. 12, Toronto 15. 13, Hicksville 13.

PREP SOCCER
Weekly State Coaches Poll
Division I Boys
1, Cleveland St. Ignatius 10-0-2 100
2, Columbus St. Charles 12-0-1 80
3, Mason 11-0-3 77
4, Brunswick 11-0-2 65
5, Dublin Coffman 12-1-1 58
6, Medina 12-1-1 50
7, Beavercreek 11-1-1 44
8, Anthony Wayne 7-2-4 17
9, Cincinnati Anderson 10-2-2 14
9, Warren Howland 13-0-2 14
9, Shaker Heights 12-1-0 14
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Findlay, Toledo St. Francis, New Albany, Logan.
Division II Boys
1, Columbus St. Francis 10-0-3 100
2, Hunting Valley Univ. School 10-1-3 80
3, Kettering Alter 12-0-2 77
4, Cortland Lakeview 14-0-1 65
5, Celina 13-1-0 58
5, Woodridge 11-2-1 58
7, Pepper Pike Orange 12-2-1 44
8, Richfield Revere 9-3-2 17
9, Dayton Carroll (Dayton) 11-1-1 14
10, Bay Village Bay 7-2-4 13
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Granville, Steubenville, Chillicothe, Cin. Mariemont, Oak Harbor, St. Marys Memorial, Bishop Watterson, Cin. Indian Hill.
Division III Boys
1, Cin. Summit Country Day 12-1-1 100
2, Cin. Roger Bacon 11-2-1 83
3, Kidron Central Christian 10-0-2 76
4, Worthington Christian 9-3-1 68
5, Dayton Christian 11-2-1 62
6, Mansfield Christian 10-2-2 47
7, Archbold 14-0-1 43
8, South Range 11-1-0 25
9, Rocky River Lutheran West 12-1-2 22
10, Berlin Hiland 8-2-2 13
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: South Webster, Zanesville Rosecrans, Steubenville Catholic Central.
Division I Girls
1, Strongsville 13-0-1 97
2, Medina 13-0-1 89
3, Loveland 12-0-1 77
4, Walsh Jesuit 10-1-0 68
5, Gahanna Lincoln 11-0-2 58
6, Springboro 11-1-3 49
7, Toledo Notre Dame 11-0-1 43
8, Canfield 13-0-0 29
9, Cincinnati Oak Hills 11-1-0 20
10, Perrysburg 10-1-1 12
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Olentangy Liberty, Zanesville, Westlake.
Division II Girls
1, Cincinnati McNicholas 12-1-2 100
2, Mentor Lake Catholic 11-2-0 82
3, Kettering Alter 10-1-1 80
4, Ontario 10-1-1 57
5, Cincinnati Indian Hill 9-3-1 52
6, Dayton Carroll 7-1-3 39
7, Granville 7-6-0 35
8, Parma Heights Holy Name 7-4-1 27
9, Chagrin Falls 13-1-0 25
10, Cuyahoga Valley Christian 9-2-0 19
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Richfield Revere , Clear Fork, Big Walnut, Akron Hoban, Elida.
Division III Girls
1, Gates Mills Gilmour 12-0-0 99
2, Cincinnati Country Day 10-1-2 87
3, Cin. Summit Country Day 8-4-1 68
4, Doylestown Chippewa 14-0-0 60
5, Zanesville Rosecrans 13-0-1 59
6, Sidney Lehman 11-1-1 57
7, Lynchburg-Clay 12-0-0 37
8, Waynesville 11-1-2 21
9, Woodmore 11-1-0 19
10, Cincinnati Madeira 9-3-2 16
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Kirtland, Liberty-Benton, Wheelersburg, Akron Manchester.

PREP VOLLEYBALL
Weekly State Coaches Poll
Division I
1, Cincinnati St. Ursuline (28) 416
2, Toledo St. Ursula (4) 362
3, Brecksville Broadview Heights (6) 283
4, Mason (4) 277
5, Dublin Coffman (2) 236
6, Cincinnati St. Ursula 236
7, Toledo Notre Dame (1) 154
8, Cin. Mother of Mercy (1) 93
9, Cincinnati Turpin 66
10, Jackson 59
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: 11, Elyria. 12, Strongsville. 13, Avon. 14, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame. 15, Cle, St. Joseph. 16, Hilliard Davidson. 17, Mentor, 18. Centerville, 19. Olentangy Orange, 20. Solon.
Division II
1, Lake Catholic (33) 371
2, Col. Bishop Hartley (2) 244
3, Ottawa-Glandorf 221
4, Parma Padua Franciscan 195
5, Logan Elm (2) 189
6, Kettering Alter 156
7, Ben Logan 144
8, Bishop Fenwick 87
9, Gallia Academy 70
9, Beaver Local 70
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: 11, Granville. 12, John Glenn. 13, Notre Dame Cathedral Latin. 14, Bowling Green. 15, Norwalk. 16, Lakeview. 17, New Philadelpia & Beaumont School. 19, Cin. McNicholas. 20, Ravenna Southeast, Jonathon Alder.
Division III
1, Gilmour Academy (21) 361
2, Huron (6) 300
3, Coldwater (1) 225
4, Tuscarawas Valley (2) 193
5, Buckeye Trail (5) 179
6, Sparta Highland (2) 176
7, Utica 113
8, Lutheran West (2) 104
9, Versailles (1) 101
10, Eastwood (1) 90
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: 11, Newark Catholic. 12, St. Henry. 13, Independence. 14, Newton Falls. 15, Adena. 16, Miami East. 17, Williamsburg. 18, Columbia Crestview. 19, Berkshire. 20, Middlefield Cardinal.
Division IV
1, Jackson Center (30) 398
2, Norwalk St. Paul (7) ) 346
3, McComb 286
4, Arlington 188
5, New Bremen 177
6, Old Fort 171
7, Marion Local 147
8, Tuscarawas Central Catholic (1) 134
9, Fort Loramie 75
10, Portsmouth Notre Dame 73
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: 11, Buckeye Central. 12, Leipsic. 13, Minster. 14, (tie) Dalton & Lordstown. 16, Delphos St. John’s. 17, Delaware Christian. 18, Ottoville. 19, Waterford. 20, Ashtabula St. Johns.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY
Weekly State Coaches Poll
Division I Boys
1, Solon (12) 180
2, Thomas Worthington 162
3, Cincinnati St Xavier 157
4, Louisville 137
5, Hudson 129
6, Cleveland St. Ignatius 114
7, Olentangy Orange 111
8, Centerville 67
9, Medina 66
10, Hililard Bradley 63
10, Wadsworth 63
Division II Boys
1, Peninsula Woodridge (10) 176
2, Bay Village Bay (1) 160
3, Lexington (1) 150
4, Defiance 128
5, Rocky River 125
6, Heath 102
7, Massillon Tuslaw 91
8, Hamilton Badin 77
9, Cincinnati Indian Hill 55
10, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 48
OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 11, Napoleon 46. 17, Shelby 20. 22, Bowling Green 5.
Division III Boys
1, Cortland Maplewood (10) 178
2, Louisville St. Aquinas (3) 171
3,Fort Loramie (1) 152
4, Leesburg Fairfield 140
5, Smithville 139
6, McDonald 119
7, Mount Gilead 99
8, Colonel Crawford 95
9, Mapleton 93
10, Carey 76
OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 14, St. Henry 20. 15, Liberty Center 18. 16, Parkway, 9. 17, Seneca East 8. 19, New London 6. 21, Lincolnview 4.
Division I Girls
1, Centerville (11) 179
2, Gahanna Lincoln 143
3, Medina (1) 140
4, Beavercreek 136
5, Hilliard Davidson 124
6, Powell Olentangy Liberty 121
7, Troy 111
8, Twinsburg 96
9, Mason 68
10, Cleveland St. Joseph 65
Division II Girls
1, Peninsula Woodridge (9) 171
2, Tipp City Tippecanoe (3) 160
3, Granville 159
4, Chagrin Falls 157
5, Lexington 125
6, Cuyahoga Valley Christian 117
7, Bellroook 100
8, Dayton Oakwood 84
9, Akron SVSM 62
10, Wyoming 59
Division III Girls
1, Minster (9) 176
2, Louisviille St. Thomas Aquinas (3) 171
3, McDonald 156
4, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 132
5, Columbus Grove 123
6, Gates Mills Hawken 98
7, Galion Northmor 96
8, Centerburg 95
9, Burton Berkshire 86
10, Pettisville 72
OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 11, Liberty-Benton 58. 13, St. Henry 32. 19, Liberty Center 6.