Blanchard River Buzz Features

HomeBlanchard River Buzz Features

Fall Previews, Schedules, and special features... As we have them!

Fall Sports Ohio Prep Polls

UPDATED: 11-03-15

PREP FOOTBALL
FINAL AP POLL
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (18) 9-1 225
2, Huber Heights Wayne (5) 10-0 217
3, Cincinnati Colerain (1) 9-1 197
4, Hilliard Davidson 9-1 155
5, Stow-Munroe Falls 10-0 132
6, Lewis Center Olentangy 9-1 112
7, Westerville Central 9-1 73
8,

Read more

2015 Fall Prep Stats & Standings Page

We’ll put fall sports standings and stats right here and updated them as we can.

Blanchard Valley Conference Football Stats (Updated 11-01-15)

Northwest Conference Football Stats (Updated 11-01-15)

Northern 10 Conference Football Stats (Final)

Sandusky River League Football Stats (Updated 11-02-15)

WESTERN BUCKEYE LEAGUE

Read more

Courier Top 25 Cross Country Honor Roll

COURIER CROSS COUNTRY HONOR ROLL UPDATED 10-26-15
BOYS TOP 25
RUNNER, SCHOOL TIME COURSE
Isaiah Gaines, Findlay 15:42.3 Marion Harding
Brendon Siefker, Ottoville 15:55.4 Columbus Grove
Nathan Bostelman, Patrick Henry 16:08.00 Patrick Henry
Trevor Cook, Carey 16:10.9 Columbus Grove
Nick DeHaven, St. Wendelin 16:28.81 Walsh Park
Jack Yeater,

Read more
  • 1
  • 2

2014 Fall Season Wrap-up Archive

  • 1
  • 2

Winter Previews, Schedules, and features... Coming Soon!

Watch for the Blanchard River Buzz list of Winter special features including; Schedules, Stats, Preview Capsules, All-Conference Team Picks and more...

Ohio AP Prep Basketball Polls

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Huber Hts. Wayne (11) 17-0 233
2. Lima Sr. (10) 15-0 230
3. Cin. Moeller (2) 16-1 182
4. Gahanna Lincoln 18-1 134
5. Wilmington 17-1 124
6. Garfield Hts. 14-3 120
7. Warren Harding (2) 14-1 90
8. Cols. Northland 16-1 64
9. Westerville S. 16-3 63
10. Cin. Elder 15-3 25
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Dublin Coffman 21. 12, Mason 19. 13, Cols. St. Charles 14.
Division II
1. New Concord John Glenn (21) 17-1 236
2. Chillicothe Unioto (4) 16-0 214
3.

Read more
storyDIII08Prep Wrestling Preview: Six state qualifiers return

Prep Wrestling Preview: Six state qualifiers return

By JAMIE BAKER
SPORTS EDITOR
There was quite a bit of mat talent lost to graduation last spring.
Nine of 15 area state wrestling tournament qualifiers last season were seniors.
Van Buren took the biggest hit with state runner-up Chance Sonnenberg, now at the University of Findlay, and third-place finisher Isaac Sexton, who plays football at Dayton, picking up their diplomas last June.
Last season, in fact, Sonnenberg and Liberty-Benton grad Tyler Sarreshteh became just the second and third Blanchard Valley Conference wrestlers to medal

Read more

2015-16 Winter Prep Stats & Standings

We’ll post prep league stats and standings as we get them.

SANDUSKY RIVER LEAGUE GIRLS BASKETBALL (Final)

SANDUSKY RIVER LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL (UPDATED: 02-24-16)

NORTHERN 10 GIRLS BASKETBALL (Updated 02-24-16)

NORTHERN 10 BOYS BASKETBALL (Updated 02-24-16)

BVC GIRLS BASKETBALL (Updated 02-16-16)

BVC BOYS BASKETBALL (Updated: 02-24-16)

KALIDA GIRLS BASKETBALL (Updated: 02-24-16)

MILLER CITY BASKETBALL (Updated: 02-24-16)

 

Read more

Watch for Spring Previews, Schedules, and special features...

Watch for the Blanchard River Buzz feature-packed list of Spring features including; Schedules, Stats, Preview Capsules, All-Conference Team Picks and more...

Prep Baseball/Softball Polls: 05-17-16

PREP SOFTBALL
Weekly Coaches Poll
Division I
TEAM (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Delaware Hayes (6) 109
2, Massillon Perry (4) 94
3, Lakota East (2) 87
4, Mason 84
5, Gahanna Lincoln 78
6, Northmont 35
7, Hilliard Davidson 34
8, Teays Valley 32
9, Amherst Steele 27
10, (tie) Elyria 21
10, (tie) Perrysburg 21
Division II
TEAM (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Hebron Lakewood (8) 105
2, LeGrange Keystone (1) 85
3, Jonathon Alder 70
4, Kenton Ridge 63
5, Oak Harbor 55
6, Fairfield Union (2) 48
7, Greenville 40
8, Jefferson Area 39
9, Clinton Massey 32
10, Wapakaoneta 22
Division III
TEAM (1st-place votes)

Read more

05-14-16: Area prep baseball leaders

Prep Baseball
Area Batting Leaders
G AB R H Avg.
Nick Affholder, Arlington 22 81 36 44 .543
Austin Harper, Mohawk 24 79 34 40 .506
Jaret Kern, Liberty-Benton 21 57 15 27 .474
Joey Nickels, Patrick Henry 18 72 15 30 .469
Drew Bryan, McComb 15 63 20 29 .460
Cyle Smith, St. Wendelin 14 35 7 16 .457
Logan Speyer, Arlington 21 63 21 27 .429
Nathan Insley, Arlington 23 73 29 31 .425
Matt Crawford, Arlington 23 85 29 36 .424
Dakota LaRue, McComb 15 55 14 23 .418
Cody

Read more

05-14-16 Area Prep Softball Stats Leaders

Prep Softball
Area Batting Leaders
G AB R H Avg.
Abbey Schroeder, Miller City 17 59 20 33 .559
Laura Myers, Arlington 16 52 23 29 .558
Chloe Kromer, Vanlue 14 62 14 33 .532
Cambria Kohlenberg, Mohawk 17 63 29 33 .524
Allie Sheldon, Arlington 18 65 10 34 .523
Natalie Herder, Patrick Henry 20 71 37 37 .521
Leah Johns, Patrick Henry 20 66 26 33 .520
Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky 21 83 34 43 .518
Taylor Farmer, Riverdale 19 59 26 30 .508
Averey Rumer, Bluffton 17 61 27

Read more

Courier Expanded Track Honor Roll

UPDATED: 05-23-16

Boys Track
Shot Put
1. Roney, Columbus Grove 54-9
2. Watkins, Arcadia 54-7
3. Pummell, Mohawk 54-1
4. Knepper, Arcadia 53-10
5. Routson, Findlay 53-5 1/2
6. Boyd, Liberty-Benton 51-10 1/2
7. Thompson, Fostoria Senior 50-4
8. DeVore, Van Buren 49-8 1/2
9. Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf 47-9
10. Tuttle, Cory-Rawson 47-7 1/4
11. Pack, Upper Sandusky 47-3
12. Ham, Upper Sandusky 46-5
13. Reinhart, New Riegel 45-3
14. Meggitt, North Baltimore 45-0
15. Currie, McComb 44-11 1/4
Discus
1. Boyd, Liberty-Benton 188-0
2. Watkins, Arcadia 186-8
3. Roney, Columbus Grove 169-4
4. Tanner, Patrick Henry 156-9
5. Knepper, Arcadia 150-5
6. Pack, Upper

Read more

All-Time list of Courier Area OHSAA State Track & Field Placers

Area State Track Finishes
2015
Division II Girls
Michaela Butler, Jr., Liberty-Benton, 1st, 100, 11.68; 1st, 200, 24.27
Leah Recker, So., Liberty-Benton, 2nd, 800, 2:14.39
L-Benton (Devony Miller, Sr.; M. Bartel, So.; Taylor Thomas, Jr.; Leah Recker, So.), 3rd, 3,200 Relay, 9:35.56
Elissa Ellerbrock, Sr., Ottawa-Glandorf, 3rd, 800, 2:15.52
Meghan Bartel, So., Liberty-Benton, 4th, 1,600, 5:04.82
Katie Dewey, Sr., Elmwood, 4th, Discus, 133-1
Madison Stechschulte, Sr., Ottawa-Glandorf, 4th, 200, 25.02; 5th, 100, 12.17
Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock, Jr.; Alex Verhoff, Jr.; Madison Stechschulte, Sr.; Elissa Ellerbrock, Sr.), 4th, 1,600 Relay, 3:58.99
Ottawa-Glandorf

Read more

Spring 2016 Stats and Standings

Here’s where we will post area prep baseball and softball stats and other spring sports stats and standings.

AREA PREP BASEBALL/SOFTBALL STANDINGS (Updated 05-26-16)

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE BASEBALL STATS (Final)

NORTHERN 10 BASEBALL STATS (Final)

NORTHERN 10 SOFTBALL STATS (Final)

SANDUSKY RIVER LEAGUE SOFTBALL STATS (Updated: 05-03-16)

SANDUSKY RIVER LEAGUE BASEBALL STATS (Updated: 05-03-16)

AREA PREP BASEBALL STATS LEADERS (Updated: 04-15-16)

http://sportsbuzzohio.com/area-prep-baseball-leaders-2/

AREA PREP SOFTBALL STATS LEADERS (Updated: 04-15-16)

http://sportsbuzzohio.com/prep-softball-leaders/

COURIER EXPANDED TRACK HONOR ROLL (Updated 04-18-16)

http://sportsbuzzohio.com/prep-track-honor-roll/

Read more

Area baseball preview: Three area teams seek return to regional

Three area baseball teams reached the Sweet 16 of the Division IV tournament last season. And with the returning talent on hand this season, a number of teams could be dancing well down the tournament trail this year as well.
Miller City went 7-0 in Putnam County League play, 24-3 overall and reached the regional final before falling to Hicksville. Graduation did cost the Wildcats some talented players, but head coach Dusty Pester has three all-PCL standouts back in Jackson Lammers,

Read more

Softball preview: Area Softball Teams ready to play ball

A number of area softball programs had to update their record books when all-state players like New Riegel’s Kara Scherger and Elmwood’s Miranda Benschoter graduated last spring.
There will be a ton of talented players back on the diamonds this spring, though, in what shapes up as another strong fastpitch season for area schools.
New Riegel graduated not only Scherger, but power hitter Taylor Arbogast and Haley Theis as well. Jamie Lininger, 231-98 in his 12 seasons as head coach of the

Read more
ChalkTalk: Weekly Football Preview’s from 2014

Courier Sports Editor Jamie Baker is joined by Courier reporters Ted Radick, Dave Hanneman and others each week for a roundtable discussion of highlights and previews of the upcoming weekly football games of the 2014 OHSAA football season.

 

Take 5: Sports Q&A

Take 5: A video series with Sportswriters of The Courier, asking area high school athletes and coaches five questions, that inquiring sports minds would like to know the answers to!