The Buzz

HomeBlanchard River BuzzPrep Basketball: Eight from area earn top District 8 awards

Prep Basketball: Eight from area earn top District 8 awards

Three area players and five coaches netted top honors as the Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association’s District 8 released its all-district teams for the 2016-17 season.
Ottawa-Glandorf claimed three of the top awards as Kadie Hempfling was named the District 8 Girls Division I-II-III Player of the Year while Thomas Williams was selected as the District 8 Girls Assistant Coach of the Year

Nichols

Nichols

Kleman

Kleman

Kaufman

Kaufman

Hempfling

Hempfling

newlove

Newlove

The Titans’ Jay Kaufman was picked as the Division I-II-III Boys Player of the Year.
Arlington’s Sierra Nichols was the girls Division IV Player of the Year and the Red Devils’ Seth Newlove and Ottoville’s Dave Kleman shared Division IV Girls Coach of the Year honors.
Columbus Grove’s Brian Schroeder was voted as the girls Division I-II-III Coach of the Year.
Ottawa-Glandorf’s Kylie White, Columbus Grove’s Jade Clement and Paige Bellman and Liberty-

Schroeder

Schroeder

Benton’s Jensen Hiegel joined Hempfling on the Division I-II-III girls first team.
There were four other area girls joining Nichols on the Division IV first team. Arlington’s Whitney Dodds, Leipsic’s Kierra Meyer, McComb’s Nora Heminger and Ottoville’s Bridget Landin were also first-team honorees.
Findlay High School’s Kyle Nunn and Liberty-Benton’s Anthony Masterlasco joined Kaufman on the I-II-III first team.
Arlington’s Logan Speyer, Continental’s Wade Stauffer, Leipsic’s Grant Schroeder, Miller City’s Mark Kuhlman, Ottoville’s Logan Kemper and Pandora-Gilboa’s Drew Johnson were first team picks in Division IV.
More than two dozen area coaches and players will participate in the District 8 All-Star Games at Elida March 27-28.
The girls games will be March 27 and the boys games March 28. The Division I-II-III games start at 6:30 p.m. and Division IV at 7:30 both nights.
Admission is $4 for adults and $2 for students.

All-District 8 Teams
Division I-II-III Girls
FIRST TEAM
Jade Clement & Paige Bellman, Columbus Grove; Jensen Hiegel, Liberty-Benton; Kadie Hempfling & Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Shania Taylor, St. Marys Memorial; Megan Fisher, Wapakoneta.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Gandorf.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Brian Schroeder, Columbus Grove.
ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR — Thomas Williams, Ottawa-Glandorf.
SECOND TEAM
Maura Hoying, Coldwater; Emily Poling, Defiance; Shyah Wheeler, Elida; Whitney Will, Fort Recovery; Ashley Morris & Ellie Miller, Kenton; Lexi Jacobs, Wapakoneta.
Division IV Girls
FIRST TEAM
Sierra Nichols & Whitney Dodds, Arlington; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Kierra Meyer, Leipsic; Madison Stolly, Lima Central Catholic; Nora Heminger, McComb; Rosie Westerbeck, Minster; Kenzie Schroer, New Knoxville; Bridget Landin, Ottoville; Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Sierra Nichols, Arlington.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Seth Newlove, Arlington & Dave Kleman, Ottoville.
SECOND TEAM
Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Jayme Webb, Arlington; Madilyn Schulte, Delphos St. John’s; Holly Wilson, Hardin Northern; Jenna Herr, McComb; Courtney Prenger, Minster; Brooke Mangas, Ottoville; Cassandra Kemper, Ottoville; Brittany Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa; Shelby Spradlin, Upper Scioto Valley.
Division IV Boys
FIRST TEAM
Logan Speyer, Arlington; Wade Stauffer, Continental; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview; Timothy Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s; Micaiah Cox, Fort Recovery; Grant Schroeder, Leipsic; Mark Kuhlman, Miller City; Logan Kemper, Ottoville; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa; Jakoby Lane-Harvey, Lima Perry.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Aaron Elwer, Delphos St. John’s & Matt Tabler, Lima Perry.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Timothy Kreeger, Delphos St. John’s.
ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR — Alex Hanna, Bluffton.
SECOND TEAM
Brandon Wehri, Fort Jennings; Matt Bihn, Fort Recovery; Jacob Kuhlman, Miller City; Aaroon Ernst, Minster; Nick Moorman, Ottoville; Kobe Glover, & Orion Monfort, Lima Perry; Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry; Brody Bowman, Lima Temle Christian; Trevor Dotson, Upper Scioto Valley.
Division I-II-III Boys
FIRST TEAM
Michael Menendez, Defiance; Kyle Nunn, Findlay; Anthony Masterlasco, Liberty-Benton; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Dakota Prichard, Spencerville; Derek Jay, St. Marys Memorial; Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Doug Davis, Wapakoneta.
SECOND TEAM
Kole Murlin, Celina; Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson; Daniel Unruh, Elida; Thomas Williams, Lima Central Cathoolic; Tyler Mescher, Marion Local; Sean McDonald, Lima Shawnee; Braxton Fasone, Van Buren.
All-Star Game Rosters
Division IV Girls East
Haley Wyss, Ada; Mariah Monday, Arcadia; Sierra Nichols & Jayme Webb, Arlington; Holly Wilson, Hardin Northern; Madison Stolly, Lima Central Catholic; Jenna Herr & Nora Heminger, McComb; Brittany Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa; Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley.
COACHES — Seth Newlove, Arlington & Tim Weyant, Ridgemont.
Division IV Girls West
Jessica Geise & Madilynn Schulte, Delphos St. John’s; Brooke Gerdeman, Leipsic; Macey Greisdorn, Marion Local; Christina Berger, Miller City; Kubdsay Roetgerman & Rosie Westerbeck, Minster; Kenzie Schroer, New Knoxville; Alexis Thorbahn & Alicia Honigford, Ottoville.
COACHES — Adam Huber, Kalida & Chris Burden, New Bremen.
Division I-II-III Girls East
Bailey Dackin & Heidi Craddock, Lima Bath; Abbie Parkins, Bluffton; Jade Clement & Macy McCluer, Columbus Grove; Allison Taylor Findlay; Sara Hoyt & Ashley Morris, Kenton; Jensen Hiegel, Liberty-Benton; Kierre Hames, Lima Senior.
COACHES — Ryan Miller, Kenton.
Division I-II-III West
Danielle Welsch, & Madie Schoenherr, Coldwater; Morgan Porter, Defiance; Jocelyn Kaiser & Whitner Will, Fort Recivery; Alexis Schroeder & Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Quincy Rable & Shaina Taylor, St. Marys Memorial; Megan Fisher, Wakpakoneta.
COACHES — Troy Yant, Ottawa-Glandorf.
Division I-II-III Boys East
Gabe Denecker, Bluffton; Drew Sarno & Baylen Stinson, Elida; Drew Hapner & Kyle Nunn, Findlay; Hunter Phillips & Thomas Phillips, Kenton; Anthony Masterlasco, Liberty-Benton; Braxton Fasone & Ryan Turner, Van Buren.
COACHES — Matt McCullough, Kenton.
Division I-II-III Boys West
Neal Muhlenkamp, Coldwater; Michael Menendez, Defiance; Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson; Ray Manley & Sean McDonald, Lima Shawnee; Bailey Croft & Dakota Prichard, Speincerville; Derek Jay, St. Marys Memorial; Dylan Lautzenheiser, Van Wert; Kyle Huffman, Wapakoneta.
COACHES — Doug Davis, Wapakoneta.
Division IV Boys East
Owen Conley, Ada; Rece Roney, Columbus Grove; Bryce Tuttle, Cory-Rawson; Plummie Gardner, Kobe Glover, Jakoby Harvey-Lane & Orion Monford, Lima Perry; Seth Hohlbein, Lima Temple Christian; Trevor Dotson & Chase Rose, Upper Scioto Valley.
COACHES — Matt Tabler, Lima Perry & Dean Birchmeier, Cory-Rawson.
Division IV Boys West
Wade Stauffer, Continental; Timothy Kreeger & Owen Rode, Delphos St. John’s; Micaiah Cox & Caleb Martin, Fort Recovery; Trent Siebeneck, Kalida; Grsant Schroeder, Leipsic; Ryan Rager, Lincolnview; Jacob Kuhlman, Miller City; Aaron Ernst, Minster.
COACHES — Aaron Elwer, Delphos St. John’s & Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.