The Buzz

HomeBlanchard River BuzzPrep Schedules and Updates: 03-10-16

Prep Schedules and Updates: 03-10-16

There are big games on the schedule for Ottawa-Glandorf’s boys and girls basketball teams tonight and we’ll have the Titans covered for you today here at The Courier.
Courier writers Michael Burwell and Andy Wolf will be in Columbus as Ottawa-Glandorf’s girls basketball team takes on Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown in a Division II state semifinal at Value City Arena beginning at 8 p.m.
That game can be heard live on 106.3 FM The Fox and will be streamed live at 1063thefox.com.
Courier writers Ted Radick and Dave Hanneman will be at Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center as Ottawa-Glandorf’s boys basketball team plays Lexington in a Division II regional semifinal at 6:15 p.m.
That game can also be heard live on 106.3 FM The Fox and will be streamed live at 1063thefox.com.
We’ll have scores and stories on all of the action later tonight on The Courier’s sports weblog, The Blanchard River Buzz.
You’ll get the best local sports coverage in the region in the daily print edition of The Courier and online at TheCourier.com.

LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
SWIMMING & DIVING — Findlay in NCAA Division II championships at Indianapolis, 10:30
SOFTBALL — Bluffton vs. Montclair State & Thomas More at Kissimmee, Fla., 9 a.m.
BASEBALL — Bluffton vs. Dominican at Fort Myers, Fla., noon

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Value City Arena
Thursday’s State Semifinals
Division III
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (23-5) vs. Marion Pleasant (26-2), 1
Ironton (27-0) vs. Columbus Africentric (22-5), 3
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division II
Columbus Eastmoor (22-4) vs. Kettering Alter (26-2), 6
Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (17-10), 8
STATE FINAL: Saturday, 2

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
AT BGSU STROH CENTER
Ottawa-Glandorf (20-5) vs. Lexington (24-2), 6:15
Napoleon (20-5) vs. Bay Village Bay, 8
FINAL: Saturday, TBA