The Buzz

HomeBlanchard River BuzzPrep Scores & Schedule: 02-16-17

Prep Scores & Schedule: 02-16-17

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Red
Marion Harding 46, Buckeye Valley 37
North Union 54, River Valley 50
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Blue
Cardington 56, Marion Elgin 47
Centerburg 60, Howard East Knox 41
Galion Northmor 42, Sparta Highland 41
Mount Gilead 65, Fredericktown 49
Other NW Ohio Games
Heritage Christian 77, Marion Christian 60
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arcadia at Cory-Rawson
Arlington at Vanlue
Hopewell-Loudon at Leipsic
Pandora-Gilboa at Liberty-Benton
Riverdale at McComb
Van Buren at North Baltimore
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Fremont Ross at Oregon Clay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo St. Francis
Toledo St. John’s at Findlay
Toledo Whitmer at Lima Senior
Northern 10 Conference
Buckeye Central at Colonel Crawford
Carey at Bucyrus
Ridgedale at Mohawk
Upper Sandusky at Wynford
Northern Buckeye Conference
Fostoria Senior at Woodmore
Lake at Eastwood
Otsego at Elmwood
Rossford at Genoa
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove at Bluffton
Convoy Crestview at Allen East
Delphos Jefferson at Spencerville
Lincolnview at Ada
Mansfield Madison at Mount Vernon
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Delta
Bryan at Patrick Henry
Liberty Center at Swanton
Wauseon at Evergreen
Putnam County League
Kalida at Continental
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
New Riegel at St. Wendelin
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Lakota
Tiffin Calvert at Old Fort
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Lima Shawnee
Lima Bath at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida
St. Marys Memorial at Wapakoneta
Van Wert at Defiance
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Castalia Margaretta at Clyde
Port Clinton at Oak Harbor
Milan Edison at Sandusky Perkins
Huron at Vermilion
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Ontario
Sandusky Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Shelby at Bellevue
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg
Danbury at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Christian at Northwood
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette at Stryker
North Central at Hilltop
Edon at Montpelier
Firelands Conference
Plymouth at Monroeville
South Central at Ashland Crestview
Western Reserve at Norwalk St. Paul
Ashland Mapleton at New London
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Fairview
Hicksville at Ayersville
Holgate at Edgerton
Tinora at Wayne Trace
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Versailles
Delphos St. John’s at New Bremen
Minster at Fort Recovery
New Knoxville at Marion Local
Parkway at St. Henry
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Bowling Green
Perrysburg at Maumee
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Sylvania Southview at Sylvania Northview
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Wooster Senior
Clear Fork at West Holmes
Lexington at Mansfield Senior
Toledo City League
Toledo Rogers at Toledo Start
Toledo Waite at Toledo Scott
Toledo Woodward at Toledo Bowsher
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Kidron Central Christian at Loudonville
Lucas at Mansfield Christian
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Danville
Other NW Ohio Games
Toledo Waite at Lima Senior
Saturday’s Games
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Mansfield Christian at Crestline
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Red
Buckeye Valley at North Union
Marion Harding at Galion Senior
Marion Pleasant at River Valley
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Blue
Centerburg at Fredericktown
Marion Elgin at Howard East Knox
Sparta Highland at Cardington
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East at Waynesfield-Goshen
Antwerp at Hilltop
Ashland Crestview at Bucyrus
Bellevue at Oak Harbor
Botkins at Lima Perry
Castalia Margaretta at Tiffin Calvert
Celina at Lima Cent. Cath.
Clyde at Sandusky Senior
Continental at Tinora
Cory-Rawson at Hardin Northern
Danbury at Fremont St. Joseph
Defiance at Archbold
Delphos St. John’s at Lima Bath
Elida at Delphos Jefferson
Fairview at Edon
Fort Jennings at Pandora-Gilboa
Kenton at Bluffton
Lenawee Christian at Toledo Christian
Lima Temple Christian at Ada
Lucas at Plymouth
Mansfield Madison at Willard
Mansfield Senior at Olentangy
Marion Local at Russia
McComb at Fort Recovery
Milan Edison at Western Reserve
Miller City at Columbus Grove
Montpelier at Maumee Valley Country Day
New Bremen at Spencerville
New Knoxville at Convoy Crestview
New London at Wynford
New Riegel at Hopewell-Loudon
North Central at Edgerton
Norwalk St. Paul at Sandusky Perkins
Old Fort at Genoa
Ontario at Colonel Crawford
Ottoville at Leipsic
Paulding at Bryan
Pettisville at Wauseon
Riverside at Jackson Center
Sandusky St. Mary’s at South Central
Seneca East at Fostoria Senior
Sidney Fairlawn at Sidney Lehman
Sunbury Big Walnut at Mount Vernon
Toledo Start at Perrysburg
Upper Scioto Valley at North Baltimore
Van Buren at Kalida
Vanlue at Ridgemont
Versailles at Greenville
Wapakoneta at Coldwater

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Thursday’s Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington 73, Riverdale 46
Leipsic 59, Van Buren 35
Liberty-Benton 59, McComb 38
North Baltimore 56, Hopewell-Loudon 55
Pandora-Gilboa 48, Arcadia 45
Vanlue 43, Cory-Rawson 22
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 60, Lima Senior 52
Tol. Cent. Catholic 37, Fremont Ross 34
Toledo Notre Dame 54, Oregon Clay 41
Toledo Whitmer 58, Toledo St. Ursula 23
Northern 10 Conference
Carey 44, Seneca East 29
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood 37, Otsego 36
Elmwood 75, Fostoria Senior 45
Genoa 55, Lake 51
Woodmore 50, Rossford 38
Northwest Conference
Columbus Grove 69, Bluffton 24
Convoy Crestview 55, Allen East 24
Delphos Jefferson 77, Spencerville 49
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 63, Delta 50
Patrick Henry 61, Bryan 57, 2-OT
Wauseon 57, Evergreen 52
Putnam County League
Kalida 50, Continental 24
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
Fremont St. Joseph 46, New Riegel 45
Old Fort 73, Sandusky St. Mary’s 49
Western Buckeye League
Defiance 53, Van Wert 37
Lima Bath 58, Kenton 32
Lima Shawnee 56, Celina 30
Ottawa-Glandorf 77, Elida 27
Wapakoneta 51, St. Marys Memorial 47
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Castalia Margaretta 53, Port Clinton 22
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 62, Northwood 43
Danbury 75, Maumee Valley Country Day 63
Gibsonburg 49, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 47
Buckeye Border Conference
North Central 45, Hilltop 37
Stryker 82, Fayette 30
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview 65, Monroeville 51
New London 58, Plymouth 41
Western Reserve 50, South Central 39
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp 45, Fairview 27
Ayersville 37, Hicksville 30
Wayne Trace 40, Tinora 21
Midwest Athletic Conference
Minster 48, Fort Recovery 42
New Bremen 44, Delphos St. John’s 38
New Knoxville 37, Marion Local 31
St. Henry 75, Parkway 53
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 52, Sylvania Southview 49
Perrysburg 44, Napoleon 28
Springfield 37, Maumee 20
Sylvania Northview 42, Bowling Green 32
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Lexington 52, Clear Fork 32
Other NW Ohio Games
Bucyrus 48, Ontario 30
Clyde 75, Vermilion 43
Lincolnview 56, Ada 50
Mansfield St. Peter’s 43, Colonel Crawford 38
Montpelier 44, Edon 41
Norwalk St. Paul 62, Ashland Mapleton 35
Oak Harbor 64, Milan Edison 37
Ottoville 65, Coldwater 40
Pettisville 37, Toledo Christian 23
Sandusky Perkins 63, Huron 33
St. Wendelin 37, Tiffin Calvert 19
Upper Scioto Valley 38, Mohawk 36
Wooster Senior 57, Mount Vernon 52
Friday’s Games
Putnam County League
Fort Jennings at Miller City
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Red
River Valley at North Union
Saturday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Leipsic at Cory-Rawson
Western Buckeye League
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta
Northern Ohio League
Norwalk Senior at Ontario
Sandusky Senior at Tiffin Columbian
Shelby at Bellevue
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Lucas at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Other NW Ohio Games
Carey at Riverdale
Lakota at Woodmore
McComb at Fort Recovery
North Baltimore at New Riegel
Ottoville at Liberty-Benton
Pandora-Gilboa at Columbus Grove
St. Wendelin at Van Buren
Toledo St. Ursula at Evergreen
Wellington at Western Reserve

PREP HOCKEY
OHSAA District Tournament
Thursday’s First-Round Matches
AT TAM-O-SHANTER
Oregon Clay 3, Toledo Whitmer 0
Anthony Wayne 5, Perrysburg 2
Monday’s District Quarterfinals
AT TAM-O-SHANTER
(6) Anthony Wayne vs. (4) Sylvania Northview, 6
(1) Toledo St. Francis vs. (10) Sylvania Southview, 8
Tuesday’s Feb. 21 District Quarterfinals
AT TAM-O-SHANTER
(3) Findlay vs. (7) Oregon Clay, 6
(2) Bowling Green vs. (5) Toledo St. John’s, 8