The Buzz

Home2013 Fall SportsWeekly Prep State Polls: Soccer, Tennis, Volleyball, Cross Country

Weekly Prep State Polls: Soccer, Tennis, Volleyball, Cross Country

PREP FOOTBALL
Weekly AP Poll (Updated: 11-05-13)
Division I
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1. Cincinnati Colerain (19) 10-0 242
2. Austintown-Fitch (3) 10-0 196
3. Lakewood St. Edward (2) 8-1 181
4. Hilliard Davidson (1) 10-0 180
5. Cincinnati Moeller 9-1 148
6. Mentor 9-1 119
7. Hudson 9-1 78
8. Canton Mckinley 9-1 55
9. West Chester Lakota West 9-1 42
10. Cleveland St. Ignatius 6-4 35
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Pickerington North 27. 12, Cincinnati Elder 25. 13, Huber Heights Wayne 21.
Division II
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Zanesville (14) 10-0 214
2, Loveland (3) 10-0 196
3, Avon (3) 10-0 183
4, Mansfield Senior (1) 10-0 145
5, Cleveland Glenville (3) 9-1 142
6, Medina Highland (1) 10-0 137
7, New Albany 9-1 86
8, Massillon Washington 8-2 82
9, Cincinnati Winton Woods 8-2 61
10, Worthington Kilbourne 9-1 37
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Akron Ellet 26. 12, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 17.
Division III
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (16) 10-0 236
2, Toledo Central Catholic (7) 10-0 216
3, Hubbard (1) 10-0 167
4, Athens (1) 10-0 136
5, Sandusky Perkins 10-0 134
6, Mount Orab Western Brown 10-0 83
7, New Philadelphia 9-1 57
8, Poland Seminary 9-1 51
9, Louisville 10-0 45
10, Tipp City Tippecanoe 10-0 42
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Columbus Marion-Franklin 40. 12, Chillicothe 31. 12, Clyde 31. 14, Trotwood-Madison 22. 15, Aurora 20. 16, Franklin 19.
Division IV
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Kenton (18) 10-0 239
2, Bryan (3) 10-0 202
3, Genoa (2) 10-0 190
4, Caledonia River Valley (1) 10-0 154
5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 9-1 142
6, Kettering Alter 9-1 125
7, Urbana 10-0 96
8, Wauseon 9-1 77
9, Chagrin Falls 8-2 48
10, Germantown Valley View 9-1 35
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Cincinnati McNicholas 15. 12, Wooster Triway 13.
Division V
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Cin. Hills Christian Academy (15) 10-0 220
2, Liberty-Benton (7) 9-0 215
3, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 10-0 195
4, Columbus Bishop Hartley (1) 9-1 152
5, Wheelersburg 9-1 122
6, Coldwater 8-2 103
7, St. Clairsville 9-1 91
8, Martins Ferry 9-1 75
9, Loudonville 9-1 51
10, Richwood North Union (1) 9-1 43
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, West Jefferson 33. 12, West Salem Northwestern 25. 13, Columbiana Crestview 16. 14, Eastwood 12.
Division VI
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Kirtland (18) 10-0 236
2, Lucasville Valley (4) 10-0 175
3, Canfield S. Range (1) 10-0 167
4, Centerburg 10-0 123
5, Columbus Bishop Ready 9-1 113
6, Delphos Jefferson 9-1 108
7, Mogadore 9-1 101
8, Tinora 9-1 97
9, Cincinnati Country Day (2) 10-0 56
10, Wayne Trace 9-1 50
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 41. 12, Newark Catholic 26. 13, Casstown Miami East 16. 14, Colonel Crawford 13.
Division VII
SCHOOL (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Marion Local (20) 10-0 235
2, Berlin Center Western Reserve (1) 10-0 186
3, Shadyside (1) 10-0 162
3, Glouster Trimble (1) 10-0 162
5, North Lewisburg Triad (1) 10-0 152
6, Covington 10-0 139
7, Norwalk St. Paul 9-1 98
8, McComb 8-2 48
9, Sidney Lehman 9-1 41
10, Leipsic 8-2 36
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Wellsville 23. 12, Steubenville Catholic Central 12.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Final State Coaches Poll
Division I Boys
1, Cincinnati St. Xavier (12) 180
2, Dublin Jerome 164
3, Hilliard Davidson 150
4, Mason 158
5, Youngstown Boardman 133
6, Powell Olentangy Liberty 112
7, Centerville 102
8, Louisville 88
9, Lancaster 67
10, Dublin Coffman 67
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 23, Toledo St. Francis 2.
Division II Boys
1, Cuyahiga Valley Christian (3) 167
2, Bay Village Bay (3) 160
3, Defiance (4) 152
4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 135
5, Van Wert (1) 129
6, Tipp City Tippecanoe (1) 121
7, Dayton Carroll 111
8, Peninsula Woodridge 98
9, Dayton Oakwood 67
10, Lexington 59
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 11, Bryan 39. 16, Otsego 17. 23, Sandusky Perkins 5. 26, Eastwood 1.
Division III Boys
1, Cortland Maplewood (11) 179
2, Seneca East (1) 160
3, McDonald 153
4, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 144
5, Sugarcreek Garaway 132
6, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 113
7, Burton Berkshire 105
8, Minster 73
9, Liberty Center 70
10, Caldwell 59
OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 14, New Bremen 38. 15, St Henry 21.
Division I Girls
1, Mason (7) 174
2, Centerville (5) 171
3, Springboro 151
4, Beavercreek 124
5, Perrysburg 112
6, Upper Arlington 106
6, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 106
8, Brunswick 91
9, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy 81
10, Macedonia Nordonia 68
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 17, Oregon Clay 9.
Division II Girls
1, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12) 180
2, Bay Village Bay 160
3, Tipp City Tippecanoe 153
4, Lexington 144
5, Kettering Alter 114
6, Dayton Oakwood 106
7, Eaton 102
8, Granville 94
9, Peninsula Woodridge 89
10, Napoleon 62
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 15, Wauseon 26. 16, Liberty-Benton 9. 18, Bellevue & Eastwood 4. 21, Van Wert 3.
Division III Girls
1, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10) 177
2, LIberty Center (1) 166
3, Coldwater (1) 151
4, Minster 148
5, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 125
6, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 110
7, Russia 97
8, Sugarcreek Garaway 93
9, McDonald 88
10, Mount Gilead 68

PREP SOCCER
Final State Coaches Poll (Updated: 10-14-13)
Division I Boys
1, Mason 15-0-1 100
2. Anthony Wayne 12-0-4 83
3, Mentor 12-0-4 78
4, Dublin Coffman 12-2-2 67
5, Massillon Jackson 12-2-2 56
6, West Chester Lakota West 12-2-2 53
7, Beavercreek 12-1-3 31
8, Cleveland St. Ignatius 7-3-6 24
9, Cincinnati Turpin 12-0-4 19
9, Gahanna Lincoln 10-1-5 19
Division II Boys
1, Richfield Revere 14-0-2 100
2, Dayton Carroll 10-2-4 88
3, Columbus Watterson 12-4 65
4, Cuyahoga Valley Christian 10-3-1 61
5, Rocky River 13-1-1 58
6, Middletown Fenwick 13-0-3 51
7, Hunting Valley University School 9-1-6 39
8, Columbus DeSales 8-6-2 24
9, Coshocton 14-0-2 15
10, Bellbrook 12-1-3 11
Division III Boys
1, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 10-2-4 96
2, Mansfield Christian 15-1 87
3, Elyria Catholic 12-3-1 80
4, Gahanna Columbus Academy 11-4-1 64
5, Springfield Catholic Central 13-2-1 60
6, Liberty-Benton 15-0-1 45
7, Worthington Christian 10-3-2 33
8, Columbus Grandview Heights 13-3 30
9, Doylestown Chippewa 13-0-3 22
9, Cincinnati Country Day 12-2-2 22
Division I Girls
1, Twinsburg 15-0-1 99
2, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 13-0-3 83
3, Pickerington North 14-0-1 79
4, Cincinnati St. Ursula 12-1-3 60
5, Toledo Notre Dame 13-1-2 56
6, Beavercreek 12-3-1 41
7, Dublin Coffman 11-1-3 36
7, Hudson 12-2-2 36
9, Mason 12-2-2 21
10, Brunswick 12-1-3 14
Division II Girls
1, Rocky River 14-0-1 95
2, Akron Hoban 14-0-2 77
3, Granville 13-2-1 66
4, Hamilton Ross 15-0-1 63
5, Parma Heights Holy Name 10-3-2 61
6, Kettering Alter 11-5 57
7, Cincinnati McNicholas 11-3-2 29
8, Canfield 11-2-3 22
9, Clear Fork 11-3-1 21
10, Ontario 12-2-2 20
Division III Girls
1, Worthington Christian 14-1-1 90
2, Sidney Lehman 13-1-1 81
3, Gates Mills Hawken 10-1-5 75
4, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 11-4-1 66
5, Liberty-Benton 14-0-1 47
6, Lynchburg Clay 15-0-1 43
8, Columbus Grandview Heights 12-1-3 26
8, Akron Manchester 12-3-1 26
10, Oak Harbor 14-1-1 18

PREP VOLLEYBALL
Weekly State Coaches Poll (Updated: 10-14-13)
Division I
1, Toledo St. Ursula (36) 22-0 393
2. Cincinnati Ursuline (3) 20-2 292
3, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame 18-3 280
4, Columbus DeSales 22-1 202
5, Massillon Jackson 19-3 172
6, Amherst Steele 19-3 151
7, Cincinnati St. Ursuline 15-7 122
7, Strongsville 19-3 122
9, Perrysburg 21-2 86
10, Lebanon 20-2 78
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: Springfield 19-3 15.
Division II
1, Parma Padua (27) 22-1 336
2, Kettering Alter (5) 19-3 253
3, Mansfield Madison (1) 21-2 191
4, Dover (3) 22-0 180
5, Mentor Lake Catholic (1) 17-5 178
6, Norwalk 19-3 169
7, Springfield Kenton Ridge 23-1 107
8, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 21-1 105
9, Columbus Hartley 17-6 86
10, Washington Court House 20-2 78
Division III
1, Sparta Highland (16) 22-0 264
2, Canton Central Catholic (2) 21-2 217
3, Versailles (5) 20-2 194
4, Wooster Triway (1) 156
5, Huron (1) 20-2 144
6, Upper Sandusky (1) 20-2 141
7, Coldwater 19-3 96
8, LIberty-Benton (1) 23-3 94
9, Gates Gilmour Academy (4) 16-5 86
10, West Lafayette Ridgewood (2) 21-2 84
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 15, Mohawk 19-3 24. 17, Columbus Grove 20-2 20. 18, Otsego (1) 19-4 19.
Division IV
1, Marion Local (23) 21-1 325
2, McComb (9) 23-0
3, New Riegel (3) 22-0 218
4, Buckeye Central 18-3 190
5, Norwalk St. Paul 18-4 137
6, St. Henry 18-5 132
7, Eastern Beaver 21-1 110
8, Springfield Catholic Central (2) 22-1 103
9, Leipsic 19-3 100
10, Fort Loramie 18-4 91
OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 11, Toledo Christian 20-2 62. 12, Monroeville 19-3 33. 15, Arlington 18-4 30.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY
Weekly State Coaches Poll (Updated: 10-10-13)
Division I Boys
1, Cincinnati St. Xavier (12) 180
2, Dublin Jerome 164
3, Mason 148
4, Hilliard Davidson 139
5, Boardman 131
6, Centerville 109
7, Olentangy Liberty 107
8, Louisville 92
9, Lancaster 64
10, Mentor 63
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 23, Ashland 2.
Division II Boys
1, Cuyahoga Valley Christian (5) 171
2, Defiance (3) 148
3, Bay Village Bay (1) 147
4, Van Wert (1) 135
5, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 131
6, Tipp City Tippecanoe (2) 129
7, Dayton Carroll 114
8, Peninsula Woodridge 100
9, Dayton Oakwood 77
10, Lexington 52
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 13, Bryan 31. 21, Eastwood 4.
Division III Boys
1, Cortland Maplewood (10) 174
2, Seneca East (2) 164
3, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 144
4, McDonald 140
5, Burton Berkshire 121
6, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 119
7, Sugarcreek Garaway 114
8, Caldwell 74
9, Liberty Center 72
10, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 68
OTHER NW OHIO TEAMS: 12, St. Henry 47. 14, Minster 34. 15, New Bremen 23. 17, Coldwater 20. 19, Lincolnview 3.
Division I Girls
1, Mason (10) 178
2, Centerville (2) 169
3, Springboro 149
4, Beavercreek 129
5, Perrysburg 111
6, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 100
7, Brunswick 89
8, Hilliard Davidson 86
9, Upper Arlington 85
10, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy 81
Division II Girls
1, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12) 180
2, Tipp City Tippecanoe 157
3, Bay Village Bay 155
4, Lexington 147
5, Dayton Oakwood 121
6, Kettering Alter 118
7, Eaton 102
8, Granville 93
8, Peninsula Woodridge 93
10, Napoleon 68
OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 15, Van Wert 8. 16, Liberty-Benton 7. 16, Wauseon 7. 20, Bellevue & Eastwood 4.
Division III Girls
1, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10) 177
2, Liberty Center (1) 162
3, Coldwater (1) 153
4, Minster 147
5, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 132
6, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 108
7, Russia 96
8, McDonald 86
9, Sugarcreek Garaway 84
10, Gahanna Columbus Academy 68

PREP GIRLS TENNIS
Weekly State Coaches Poll
Division I
1. Mason (5) 89
2. Upper Arlingon (2) 83
3. North Canton Hoover (3) 79
4. Cinti Sycamore 66
5. New Albany (1) 58
6. Dublin Jerome 47
7. Cin. Ursuline 33
8. Rocky River Magnificat 30
9. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 9
10. Columbus Watterson 6
Division II
1. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (8) 80
2. Lexington 70
3. Cin. Indian Hill 66
4. Gahanna Columbus Academy 51
5. Cin. Seven Hills 38
6. Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 37
6. Gates Mills Hawken 37
8. Shaker Heights Laurel 18
9. Dayton Miami Valley 17
10. Clyde 9
10. Pepper Pike Orange 9